The Instigator
EricRein
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
MagicAintReal
Pro (for)
Winning
9 Points

Teachers should be armed

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
MagicAintReal
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/21/2018 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,243 times Debate No: 111191
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (13)
Votes (2)

 

EricRein

Con

No sir that's a bad idea
MagicAintReal

Pro

I accept Con.
I'm a teacher, so I feel compelled to participate.
This issue also has tax implications, so it's very salient.
Let's prepare our teachers properly.

*Executing in the Lessons*

Teachers spend their planning time modifying and carefully sequencing lessons to more effectively explain crucial concepts to all of their students, but without being armed, teachers have much less reach and remain unable to execute in the lesson.

Unprepared teachers are ineffective teachers.


Definitions

teachers - people who teach in a school.
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com...

armed - supplied with equipment, tools, or other items in preparation or readiness for something.
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com...
Debate Round No. 1
EricRein

Con

Teachers need to execute in lessons? What does that mean? Also those definitions at the bottom are sort of unnecessary.
MagicAintReal

Pro

Thanks for that response, Con.
Con had a question about executing in lessons.
Con also found the definitions unnecessary.
Con had no actual disagreement with the definitions themselves.

*Responding to Con*

Con asks:
"Teachers need to execute in lessons? What does that mean?"

My response:
It means that it's one thing to create and plan a lesson and it's another to actually go through with it, find the kids who deserve it, and execute!
Executing in lessons is sort of where the bullet meets the barrel or where a teacher's plans are realized.


Con opines:
"Also those definitions at the bottom are sort of unnecessary."

My response:
Oh, definitions are necessary to guide the debate.
Given no factual contentions with the definitions, they stand.
Debate Round No. 2
EricRein

Con

It might be just me but I am still very confused. When defending teachers to be armed normally the argument is to prevent/ stop school shootings. But you are saying teachers should be armed so they can "reach"? And how does a gun enable you to execute in lessons?
MagicAintReal

Pro

Thanks Con.
Con seems to be very confused.
That's ok, I'll clear things up a bit.
Luckily, I was properly armed for this debate.

*Confusion*

Con appeals to normalcy:
"I am still very confused. When defending teachers to be armed normally the argument is to prevent/ stop school shootings."

My response:
That's funny, I never thought having enough teaching equipment, tools, and other school supplies could help prevent school shootings, but some teachers really think they can make a difference with their lessons I suppose, so who knows?

As for guns, I mean, I could see a barcode gun being useful for cataloging the students' devices or maybe a hot glue gun for tech ed or perhaps a radar gun for physics.

armed teachers = better instruction
Debate Round No. 3
EricRein

Con

Your not talking about the guns I'm talking about. This was a waste of time. For the record I was talking about the guns as in weapons like full auto semi auto bolt action pump action lever action. I shouldn't have to be so specific but people want to be comedians.
MagicAintReal

Pro

Thanks for the debate, Con.
It's been a blast.
Adequately supplying teachers is a sure fire way to succeed.
Let's shoot to end this debate.

*Final Responses to Con*

Con whines:
"Your not talking about the guns I'm talking about."

My response:
Oh, you meant these guns?
*flexes*

Con attempts to explain:
"I was talking about full auto semi auto bolt action pump action lever action."

My response:
Sounds like an interesting porn.
Con seems to be suggesting that teachers should be supplied with "pump action."
Teachers should *not* be showing porn to students.
Come on, Con.


*Conclusion*

Teachers should be supplied with equipment, tools, and other items (armed) to make concepts clearer for students, and yes EXECUTE in the lesson.
Debate Round No. 4
13 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by MagicAintReal 3 years ago
MagicAintReal
Once you have a few more online debates, you're going to look back at this one and see how funny my position really was.
For that reason, this was a great debate, because it was relevant and funny.
Put definitions first round and you don't need to make an overly complicated resolution.
Definitions.
First round.
Always!
Posted by EricRein 3 years ago
EricRein
I shouldn't have to be so specific, I want to talk about THE ARMING OF SCHOOL TEACHERS WITH GUNS but I guess people come to this site to take everything incredibly literally. That's why I'm out-voted. I would normally be a good sport and say "good debate" but there wasn't really any kind or debate.
Posted by MagicAintReal 3 years ago
MagicAintReal
In debate, the terms are defined first round.
Also, though you're too blinded by your position to see, teachers being fully equipped or armed is a legit, salient, current topic in education, and since you left this debate OPEN to definitions, my position was in fact a real one, not a joke.
I'm an actual teacher man.
Posted by EricRein 3 years ago
EricRein
You knew I was talking about guns. I don't have to be specific. And this is a debate site. But instead of it being a debate it turned into a joke.
Posted by MagicAintReal 3 years ago
MagicAintReal
Yeah, it's also fun to include definitions in debates that are supposed to be about "actual" situations.
Since you don't take this topic seriously, you failed to define the very topic you think is so actual.
Get over yourself, it's just a debate site.
Posted by EricRein 3 years ago
EricRein
I hope everyone else enjoyed that waste of time. It's fun to make jokes about an actual situation this country is dealing with.
Posted by John_Eaton 3 years ago
John_Eaton
Yes they should because instead of taking away guns from innocent Americans is going to solve the problem. No shooter is going to respect gun control are they? So if teachers are armed they would have the right to shoot the suspect and save tens if not hundreds of lives by killing the School Shooter
Posted by EricRein 3 years ago
EricRein
Pants are coming off now
Posted by FanboyMctroll 3 years ago
FanboyMctroll
Hey keep your pants on, your opponent has 6 days to accept the challenge.

I can't take it because I agree with you
Posted by EricRein 3 years ago
EricRein
Somebody needs to debate me soon or I'm cancelling it
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by sadolite 3 years ago
sadolite
EricReinMagicAintRealTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro wins, con failed to establish definitions and said they didn't matter then whines about the definitions. Pro was more clever in his choice of words and arguments. You assume nothing in a debate, that is why you must clarify and define all definitions. Typical rooky debate mistake.
Vote Placed by Luxray2854 3 years ago
Luxray2854
EricReinMagicAintRealTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:12 
Reasons for voting decision: Con doesn't use a single source, yet he actually keeps the debate relatively on topic and isn't obviously trolling

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.