The Instigator
ChristWarrior
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
NormallBean
Con (against)
Losing
6 Points

The Atheist Materialist Worldview is False

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
ChristWarrior
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/28/2021 Category: Religion
Updated: 5 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,236 times Debate No: 127239
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (18)
Votes (2)

 

ChristWarrior

Pro

Atheist Materialism is FALSE. The definition of materialism is as follows.

materialism
[məG2;tirēəG6;lizəm]
NOUN
philosophy
the doctrine that nothing exists except matter and its movements and modifications.

It is my contention that this is a false statement that non material "things" exist in the universe and co exist with material things and the universe could not operate unless these non material "things" existed.
NormallBean

Con

I am an atheist. I have the mind of Christ. Necessarily therefore do i understand God's nature of thought. Believers are institutionally indoctrinated, Tossed to and fro by every wind of doctrine by the sleight of man. Spiritual drunkards, Every single one of them.
Debate Round No. 1
ChristWarrior

Pro

Materialism and Naturalism start with a falsehood as their major premise " namely, That the non-physical, The invisible, The supernatural, And the quantum do not exist. Since Materialism, Naturalism, And their derivatives begin in error, They must necessarily end in error. Everything derived from Materialism and Naturalism is fruit from the poisoned tree. Their major premises have been falsified by observational evidence; therefore, Anything derived from them such as Nihilism, Darwinism, And Atheism must be in error as well.

I love to run Materialism and its derivatives through the different forms of logical reasoning in order to see how they stack up. Employing every type of logic and reasoning available, I have observed that Materialism and Naturalism do not fare well under logical and rational scrutiny.

The Major Premise of Materialism is that physical matter is all that exists. Only physical matter exists; and, There"s no such thing as the immaterial, The non-physical, The psyche, Or the spiritual.

There is Materialism in a nut-shell. Its definition is its major premise; and, There is also the sum total of ALL the science and the evidence supporting Materialism. It"s all tied up in the major premise. If you take that leap of faith and assume Materialism"s major premise to be true, Then the sciences of Darwinism, Behaviorism, Scientific Naturalism, Determinism, Scientism, Abiogenesis, And Spontaneous Generation automatically and necessarily follow. Millions of Atheists, Naturalists, Materialists, And Darwinists have taken this blind leap of faith and accepted Materialism"s Major Premise as true and irrefutable. The whole of their science is based upon the assumption that physical matter is all that exists, Because once they admit that the immaterial or the spiritual exists, Then they are no longer Materialists and Naturalists and must look for some other way to explain Reality.

Now, Let us run Darwinism through this sequacious process starting with Materialism"s Major Premise:

Physical matter is all that exists.

Therefore, Physical matter or inanimate matter was the only thing that existed before the first genomes and the first life forms were designed, Programmed, Created, And manufactured.

Consequently, The rocks or various different forms of physical matter designed, Created, Programmed, Engineered, And manufactured the first genomes and life forms on this planet.

It"s logical. If you accept the major premise as true and irrefutable, Then the consequents follow logically and rationally. Physical matter is all that exists; consequently, The rocks designed and created the first genomes and life forms on this planet. Darwinism (the Theory of Evolution) in its most fundamental or reduced form is Creation by Rocks or Spontaneous Generation; and, So is Materialism and Naturalism.

However, If the major premise is false, Then the consequents and the conclusions are false as well.

The verified and proven existence of gravity, Dark matter, Dark energy, Magnetism, Light, Quantum non-locality, Quantum entanglement, Action at a distance, And thought have demonstrated beyond a shadow of a doubt that Materialism and Naturalism are false. Magnetism is action at a distance. Spirit is light; and, Light is spirit. The abundant empirical evidence from NDEs, SDEs, OBEs, And other Spiritual Experiences proves beyond a shadow of a doubt that Materialism is false, And that some kind of non-local consciousness or psyche really does exist and really does survive bodily death and brain death.

ALL of the scientific evidence and empirical evidence that we have available to us proves beyond a shadow of a doubt that Materialism"s Major Premise is false. Invisible and non-physical forces and fields such as gravity, Magnetism, Thoughts, Quantum waves, Psyche, The strong and weak nuclear forces, The zero-point field, Dark matter, And dark energy falsify Materialism"s Major Premise. Physical matter isn"t the only thing that exists.

Since Materialism begins in falsehood, It must necessarily end in falsehoods. Materialism begins in error, Continues in error, And ends in error. When it comes to Darwinism, Materialism, Naturalism, And their derivatives, All of the conclusions arrived at are erroneous because the Major Premise of Materialism is erroneous. Any so-called truths deriving from Materialism and Naturalism are tainted because Materialism"s Major Premise is demonstrably false. Since Materialism is nothing more than pure philosophy or religion or dogma, It can be dispatched with nothing more than philosophy or metaphysics.

Materialism and Naturalism are thoughts or ideas " there"s nothing material or physical about them! Think about it. You will NEVER find a molecule of Materialism, Or Naturalism, Or Darwinism because these things are non-physical thoughts or non-physical quantum waves to begin with.
NormallBean

Con

we are as bubbles in a pond where within each bubble is matter animate. The matter within the bubble and how the harmonic of the bubble resonates with the harmonic of the whole is what dictates the unconscious, Subconscious, And conscious nature of a life form. Once a bubble bursts that it for that individual and the matter becomes inanimate.

the harmonic of the whole is eternal.
Debate Round No. 2
ChristWarrior

Pro

I and many others have observed that Materialism of any kind is based upon a refusal to look at evidence. Materialism and Atheism are based upon a refusal to look at any contradictory evidence. Materialism is deliberately limited and purposefully exclusionary. Materialism is an extremely poor foundation from which to do philosophy and science because Materialism deliberately eliminates the most interesting scientific disciplines from consideration. Rocks can"t do philosophy and science. That"s just the reality of the situation. The rocks did NOT design and create and produce our proteins, Genes, Genomes, Eyes, Brains, And physical bodies. Entropy would prevent the rocks from doing so. There"s no such thing as spontaneous generation. Spontaneous generation has been falsified by Science.

Once we know that Materialism is false and why it is false, Then we can no longer use Materialism and Naturalism as our model of reality nor as our basis for science. Consequently, We find ourselves looking for a better and more sustainable model for reality. Theism better explains reality
NormallBean

Con

theists are segregated into a thousand different groups all with different and contradictory beliefs. The reason for this is their failure to check evidence.

in your mind, You're arguing suicide bombers are correct, And you're so closed-minded you fail to even recognize that's what you're arguing for.

the majority group on the planet that says any theist is wrong in their beliefs, Is other theists. You're barking up the wrong tree. Fix your own broken backyard.
Debate Round No. 3
ChristWarrior

Pro

Lets check God/Theism against Atheism and all other non theist positions. If you successfully eliminate everything that is false, Then ONLY the truth will remain.

The negating the consequent version of the Scientific Method can be used to falsify theories or prove them false. Let"s run a few of these by you and let you decide for yourself what to make of them. Let"s start with Chemical Evolution and use the Scientific Method to falsify it.

Scientific Hypothesis: If Chemical Evolution is true, Then we will observe atoms spontaneously generating into DNA, Genes, Genomes, And proteins.

Scientific Observations: We have NEVER observed atoms spontaneously generating into DNA, Genes, Genomes, And proteins. It"s physically impossible.

Scientific Conclusion: Therefore, Chemical Evolution is false and has been falsified by the Scientific Method. In other words, Chemical Evolution is falsified by a complete lack of observation. Chemical Evolution or spontaneous generation has NEVER been observed.

Now, Let"s use the negating the consequent version of the Scientific Method to FALSIFY Macro-Evolution:

Scientific Hypothesis: If Macro-Evolution is true, Then we will observe cats occasionally giving birth to dogs, And we will observe the occasional ape giving birth to humans.

Scientific Observations: We have NEVER observed one species giving birth to a completely different species. It"s physically impossible. It"s prevented from happening by genetics and random mutations.

Scientific Conclusion: Therefore, Macro-Evolution is false and has been falsified by the Scientific Method. In other words, Macro-Evolution is falsified by a complete lack of observational support.

Thanks to entropy or the second law of thermodynamics, It"s physically impossible for random mutations to produce a functionally compatible or genetically compatible Mr. And Mrs. Mutant at the very same time in the very same place. It can"t be done, Which means that it wasn"t done. Thanks to random mutations or entropy, It"s physically impossible for chimp-like ancestors to give birth to genetically compatible male and female chimpanzees, Or genetically compatible male and female human beings. It can"t be done, Which means that it wasn"t done. That"s the REAL science.

The Theory of Evolution is FALSIFIED by a complete lack of observational support. Let"s use the Scientific Method to falsify the Theory of Evolution.

Scientific Hypothesis: If the Theory of Evolution is true, Then we will observe natural selection and random mutations producing new and unique life-forms in real-time. It should be happening here and now, And not in some distant unseen past.

Scientific Observations: We have NEVER observed one species giving birth to a completely different species. It"s physically impossible. It"s prevented from happening by genetics and random mutations.

Scientific Conclusion: Therefore, The Theory of Evolution is false and has been falsified by the Scientific Method. In other words, The Theory of Evolution is falsified by the fact that random mutations and natural selection have NEVER been caught in the act of designing and creating new and unique life-forms from scratch.

These are powerful observations, Which just happen to be true.

Let"s falsify a couple other theories by using the negating the consequent version of the Scientific Method:

Scientific Hypothesis: If the claims of Materialism and Naturalism are true, Then we will observe atoms spontaneously generating into DNA, Genes, Genomes, And proteins.

Scientific Observations: We have NEVER observed atoms spontaneously generating into DNA, Genes, Genomes, And proteins. In fact, Spontaneous generation was falsified in 1859 by Louis Pasteur.

Scientific Conclusion: Therefore, Materialism and Naturalism are false and have been falsified by the Scientific Method. In other words, Materialism and Naturalism are falsified by a complete lack of observational evidence supporting their hidden assumptions or major premises which claim that the non-physical, The supernatural, Or the quantum does not exist. It"s physically impossible to observe that something does not exist.

Materialism, Naturalism, And their derivatives are FALSIFIED by a complete lack of observational evidence supporting their major premises or hidden assumptions which state that the Quantum or the Non-Physical does not exist. The verified and proven existence of Quantum Mechanisms or Supernatural Mechanisms such as Action at a Distance FALSIFIES Materialism, Naturalism, And their derivatives.

Since Materialism, Naturalism, Darwinism, Entropy, Or Spontaneous Generation cannot design and create anything at all, Some type of God or Syntropy must of necessity exist in order to have done ALL of the science, Design, Creation, And production which Materialism, Naturalism, Evolution, And Entropy could NEVER have done. Somebody had to do the science, And we KNOW that it wasn"t Evolution or Entropy. Evolution and Entropy are NOT Someone Psyche. There"s NO intelligence there. Evolution and Entropy have NEVER been caught in the act of doing science, Design, And manufacturing; and, They NEVER will, Because it"s impossible.

How often have I said to you that when you have eliminated the impossible [and the falsified], Whatever remains, However improbable, Must be the truth? " Sherlock Holmes.

It"s elementary, And it works.

God must of necessity exist, Or we wouldn't"t exist.

I REST MY CASE!
NormallBean

Con

explain the nature of the volume of the singularity prior to the big bang. Explain the non-causal force that caused the big bang. Explain what took place during the planck epoch and why the fundamental laws of pariticulate matter didn't come to be until the grand unification epoch.

your story is about things WAY WAY WAY after the big bang happened.

if you cannot explain the four things above, Then your story holds no weight whatsoever.
Debate Round No. 4
18 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by ChristWarrior 4 months ago
ChristWarrior
@NormallBean Seems to be another ignorant atheist that pretend he is Atheist. . . . None of the fools seem to know much
Posted by ChristWarrior 4 months ago
ChristWarrior
@NormallBean th eonly one wrong is you nutter boy. . . . You sure seem loony. . Are you atheist?
Posted by ChristWarrior 4 months ago
ChristWarrior
@ TheUnexaminedLife probably every republican. . . . Every chriistian pastor, And every educated christian, . . . . Materialism is false
Posted by TheUnexaminedLife 5 months ago
TheUnexaminedLife
@ChristWarrior - can you name any one public figure who holds the same or similar views that you do?
Posted by NormallBean 5 months ago
NormallBean
you can't argue against an atheist worldview when the majority on the planet that say you're wrong are theists lol, Think about it.
Posted by NormallBean 5 months ago
NormallBean
like i said, The majority group on earth that says any theist is wrong in their worldview, Is other theists. You're barking up the wrong tree. It is other theists that say you're worldview is wrong, I simply happen to agree lol

better fix your own backyard.
Posted by NormallBean 5 months ago
NormallBean
seems you're not aware but chemical reactions simply didn't exist during the planck epoch nor during the grand unification epoch. The didn't begin until after inflation. Why would you even bring them up? Makes no sense whatsoever. You're missing the mark by a million years, Being that time is relative.
Posted by NormallBean 5 months ago
NormallBean
i am sticking to the topic. Sorry to stuff it in your face what theists are, Suicide bombers, Snake charmers, And young earthers. You're attempting to show the theist worldview of suicide bombers, Snake charmers, And young earthers are realistic lol, Complete and utter nonsense.

maybe you should google what theism is? Lol
Posted by ChristWarrior 5 months ago
ChristWarrior
Bro the debate was about "The Atheist Materialist Worldview is False" not your silly delusional hate filled feelings. Next time try to stick to the topic of the debate
Posted by NormallBean 5 months ago
NormallBean
I never said God doesn't exist, Now did i? What i did say is YOU do not know God. All your stories, The same as every theists stories, Such as suicide bombers, Snake charmers, And young earthers are all lies about God. That's what i said.

'you talk chemical reactions. And yet, Prior to the grand unification epoch no chemical reactions even exist.

you know nothing about God. No theist does. Not a suicide bomber, Not a snake charming christian, Nor a young earther. All you have are lies you've been indoctrinated to believe. Every single one of you.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Mangani 4 months ago
Mangani
ChristWarriorNormallBeanTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Con was just being foolish, and is probably a fake account opened by Pro to help his debate stats. Either way, Pro easily wins.
Vote Placed by backwardseden 5 months ago
backwardseden
ChristWarriorNormallBeanTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: "Atheism are based upon a refusal to look at any contradictory evidence." Pro's religion is nothing but supermassive hypocritical contradictions and inconsistencies - a good 1,000 thus making his bible unreadable. Even so, his unproven god contradicts itself several times in his bible. Atheists MUST look at contradictory evidence in order to learn anything. Theists cannot look at any contradictory evidence beyond their bible's because since their bible is chock full of them along with the inconsistencies without always inventing excuses for them, their unproven god would also be proven to be unproven. Actually no. Evolution is proved every single day. By the very breaths that we all take, superbugs, the Russian domesticated red fox as examples, etc. Con wins.

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.