The Instigator
Smiggles
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
somerandomvideocreator
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

There are only two Genders

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
somerandomvideocreator
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/10/2017 Category: Health
Updated: 10 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,548 times Debate No: 105709
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (15)
Votes (1)

 

Smiggles

Pro

There are only two genders(in humans), attempt to disprove something that's already been proven, attempting to prove that there are more two genders or sexes is like trying to prove that the earth is a dinosaur.
somerandomvideocreator

Con

https://en.wikipedia.org...
https://en.wikipedia.org...
https://en.wikipedia.org...

Conclusion: There are more than two sexes because there are more than 2 combinations of sex chromosomes, even in humans.
Debate Round No. 1
Smiggles

Pro

LOL! Do you know what Wikipedia is? Wikipedia is a website in which allows others to edit articles, using wikipedia as a "valid source" which invalidates your point.

Anyways, look up the definition of sex. I'm going to use a valid source

sex
/sɛks/
noun
1.
the sum of the characteristics that distinguish organisms on the basisof their reproductive function
2.
either of the two categories, male or female, into which organismsare placed on this basis
3.
short for sexual intercourse


source: http://www.dictionary.com...


sex
seks/
noun
  1. 1.
    (chiefly with reference to people) sexual activity, including specifically sexual intercourse.
    "he enjoyed talking about sex"
    synonyms: sexual intercourse, intercourse, lovemaking, making love, sex act, (sexual) relations;More
  2. 2.
    either of the two main categories (male and female) into which humans and many other living things are divided on the basis of their reproductive functions.
    "adults of both sexes"
    synonyms: gender
    "adults of both sexes"
verb
  1. 1.
    determine the sex of.
    "sexing chickens"
  2. 2.
    informal
    present something in a more interesting or lively way.
    "the department set up a task force to help sex up the concept of conserving water"

source: looking up "sex definiton" on Google.

Conclusion: Don't use Wikipedia as a "valid source" when infact it's not. I'm not going to bother even clicking on those links because they ALL come from the same invalid source.
somerandomvideocreator

Con

https://ghr.nlm.nih.gov...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov...
https://www.genome.gov...
http://kidshealth.org...

They call people with this syndrome male, but the sex chromosomes are not XY.
Debate Round No. 2
Smiggles

Pro

The reason why they characterized these people as male is because they have a penis(obviously.) Males are affected because males aren't supposed to have enhanced sized boobs, they are supposed to be flat. I don't know how that proves that there are more than 2 sexes, Anyways, look up the definition of sex and tell me what it means, don't use Wikipedia or you can look at the definitions I provided in the second argument.
somerandomvideocreator

Con

https://www.urbandictionary.com...
"A group of many conditions that cause people to be born in the middle of the spectrum from male to female..."

https://medlineplus.gov...
"Intersex is a group of conditions where there is a discrepancy between the external genitals and the internal genitals (the testes and ovaries)."

http://www.isna.org...
"'Intersex' is a general term used for a variety of conditions in which a person is born with a reproductive or sexual anatomy that doesn"t seem to fit the typical definitions of female or male."

All of these are valid sources that imply, if not state, that there is a spectrum between male and female, more than 2 genders.
Debate Round No. 3
15 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Rupleix 9 months ago
Rupleix
I am a Pro, but I was more convinced with Con because of certain points and pieces of evidence, yet there were sources that make the contender lose points because of wrong sites that were upbringing certain points for the Pro (which has not been noticed).
Posted by whiteflame 10 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: Edril// Mod action Removed<

6 points to Con (Conduct, Arguments, Sources). Reasons for voting decision: I'm with Pro on the topic; there are only 2 genders: male and female. Genetic mutations that cause ambiguity between the 2 do not add genders, they just make it ambiguous due to deformity. Con's conduct was more mature. Con simply restated his stance by quoting the dictionary instead of providing an argument that supports the definition. All sources used by both sides were reliable, in my view, and Con provided many more than Pro.

[*Reason for removal*] (1) Conduct is insufficiently explained. The voter is required to do more than simply state that one side was "more mature." The debater in question must have been outright insulting, forfeited a round, or broken the debate rules. (2) Arguments are insufficiently explained. The voter only states their personal agreement with Pro, states that Con failed to argue, and then awards arguments to Con. That doesn"t make sense. (3) Sources are insufficiently explained. The voter cannot simply award points based on quantity of sources " the voter must compare their quality as well, and assess specific sources in the process.
************************************************************************
Posted by whiteflame 10 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: SeekinTruth// Mod action: Removed<

3 points to Con (Arguments). Reasons for voting decision: An absolutely cancerous debate.

[*Reason for removal*] Not an RFD.
************************************************************************
Posted by whiteflame 10 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2// Mod action: Removed<

5 points to Pro (Arguments, Sources). Reasons for voting decision: Pro by default!

[*Reason removal*] Not an RFD.
************************************************************************
Posted by DawnBringerRiven 10 months ago
DawnBringerRiven
Reason for convincing arguments point- Pro started this debate on the premise that there are only two genders, but then proceeded to argue that there are only two sexes. Con put forth the argument that there are more than two combinations for sex chromosomes. Pro only dismisses this argument because the source used is from Wikipedia. Con later posts other sources that support the claim that there are more than two combos of sex chromosomes. Pro ignores these sources. The point was never addressed by Con and still stands. Pro bases his entire argument on one definition of the word online. This stance is flawed as you can find definitions of the word sex online that do not state there are only two sexes. Example: https://goo.gl... Convincing point to con. Con is respectful while Pro is passive aggressive. Conduct point to Con. Pro used only one source that is flawed for reasons already explained. Con posts multiple sources relevant to their claims. Source point to Con.
Posted by Raumulus 10 months ago
Raumulus
Why is this in the Politics section rather than Philosophy or Science?
Posted by Baxterface 10 months ago
Baxterface
You're argument was made invalid in round 2 smiggle as sex and gender are different, the difference between sex and gender is that sex is a biological concept based on biological characteristics, whereas gender deals with personal, societal and cultural perceptions of sexuality. So starting a debate about there only being 2 genders and then bringing sex as your first 'real' point makes your entire argument invalid as you don't even understand enough about the subject you are debating.
Posted by BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2 10 months ago
BryanMullinsNOCHRISTMAS2
There are only two genders.
Posted by What50 10 months ago
What50
Hermaphroditic just means a person with both male and female genitalia. However that doesn't mean they are there own gender. You have to weigh in testorome, estrogen, height, weight, bone and muscle mass etc. So yeah they are either a guy or a girl with two different types of genitalia.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by DawnBringerRiven 10 months ago
DawnBringerRiven
SmigglessomerandomvideocreatorTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in comments