The Instigator
backwardseden
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
PinkWolvz
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Why is it that christians do not have the ability to say "I don't know" and invent excuses instead?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
PinkWolvz
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/28/2021 Category: Religion
Updated: 4 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 861 times Debate No: 127237
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (18)
Votes (1)

 

backwardseden

Pro

It is nearly impossible for christians to say "I don't know" for something that they don't know and they thus invent excuses, And usually pretty miserable ones at that, To cover for their god's embarrassing mistakes?
Why? Dare their god to be imperfect? Of course not. After all, There's nothing it cannot know. And yet according to the bible, This god of christianity does not know everything that there is to know which does mean that it is not perfect. Now, Why is that?
Scientists and atheists, On the other hand, Do indeed know how to say "I don't know" for something that we don't know because after all, It is impossible to know everything that there is to know.

Prove that the god of the bible knows everything, Much less that it even exists.
PinkWolvz

Con

Btw, This is my first debate so I'll probably so some things wrong.

Ok, Why do you say that it's impossible for christians to admit that they don't know things? Can you provide any examples? There are lots of things that they say they don't know and whether or not their god is all-knowing isn't the topic of this debate. You think that christians don't admit when they don't know things but that's wrong, They do and I want to understand why you say that they don't.

Also, You talk about "their god's embarrassing mistakes". What do you mean by this?
Debate Round No. 1
backwardseden

Pro

You don't have to apologize for this being your first debate. I remember when a true scum of the earth slammed me for being honest and truthful and she just couldn't handle it, So she went wayyyyyy overboard and said this and that and that I could not post in the comments section because the voters would not recognize it as part of the debate, Etc.
Well I'm not going to sink anywhere close to that low, That is if you are honest, Truthful, Educated, Intelligent, And can back up your claims with evidence, In which case you are more than capable of doing.

"Ok, Why do you say that it's impossible for christians to admit that they don't know things? Can you provide any examples? "
Of course! Faith is a super-prime example. Every single supposed christian (there is no such thing as a christian because no true genuine christian can possibly follow the exact laws, Rules, And regulations as set down by their lawgiver, Namely their christ, And nobody who is sane, Would ever want to) has to have some sort of faith in order to believe, That's a keyword "faith" in order to believe in their "god", In which case once again nobody can prove even exists, Much less define what a god is, Much less their messiah, Must have some sort of faith in order to believe in them, In which case according to the print, Must have. How does someone prove faith? And or how does someone have any evidence to back up any claim that faith exists? Wouldn't any true genuine god not know that faith is "not a reliable path to truth? " (Matt Dillahunty. He's right. ) And if a true genuine god exists, Among many other reasons, Would never use faith? "Faith is the reason people give when they don't have evidence. " Matt Dillahunty. Again, He's right.
"It's called faith because it's not knowledge. " Christopher Hitchens.

Every single supposed christian must use a BOOK, No exceptions, None, In order to gain a perception of their unproven storybook character fabled fantasy god of print only from their bible in which case they nor anyone can prove exists and nobody has ever been able to prove any god exists from any religion in the entire existence of the human race. If they could, Their god(s) would be the supreme ruler(s) over all mankind. Then how come this has never occurred? To give you an idea, Say for the supposed christian religion, Ever since the inception of their whatever unproven god, How come there's not been 50 years, Just 50 stinking years of peace, Not anywhere, Not during any time, And not within any culture? Yet many supposed christians believe that their whatever supposed god is supposed to be all about love, Care, Kindness, Peace, Harmony? If their unproven god exists, Sorry, Wrong!
Regardless, No idiot god if true and genuine in any possible way would never use text/ the written word, Namely their bible, Not for any reason, Not ever, As a form of communication, Advertisement, Correspondence, Which is the worst possible way to get its messages across from itself to man. There are at least 50 reasons for this. Hopefully, You or they can think of at least 3. If you or they can"t then they do not know your religion as well as they think. In fact, It"s not at all. To prove it, Think about ---anything---, Anything at all as far as what is the criteria that comes from a god and could NOT in any way possible have come from the mind of a human as far as a human is concerned in their bibles? The fact is there's nothing godly about their bible that a man could not have come up with. In other words, It's a critical nature of falsifiability. So if you or they think what you say is true, Then you or they can take your or their ideals to 20 different churches within a 20 mile radius and you or they can try to get a consensus. 1 billion to 1 you or they won"t even try because you know that you are better than this and in no possible way would you ---ever--- get any kind of consensus. That's also a true nature of falsifiability.

Supposed christians believe they KNOW their god. Many believe that their god visits them, Talks to them, Helps them, Whatever. . .
How can this be true if nobody can define what a god is? There is no definition for a god because no human has ever been in the company of a god and been able to prove it. Nobody can test, Show the characteristics, Nor can anyone demonstrate a god. It is impossible because nobody can define a god because none has been defined by anyone in the history of the human race because no god has ever been seen, Defined, Told to by anyone through talking about/ oratory, Written about from a god's point of view as far as to how it can be tested, Demonstrated and thus defined and the characteristics of a god to be proven. So nobody as a believer has no evidence to back up any claim to thus prove that any god from any religion exists.
"If you cannot give a definition for what you believe, Then you really don"t believe in anything. " Tracie Harris
She's right.

god's embarrassing mistakes?
Tha's easy. It created man for one thing. With all of his imperfections, His heart attacks, Cancer, Smallpox, Bubonic plague, Broken legs, Polio, Missing limbs, Etc. Has this unproven god cured ---any--- of them? No. That's science. Granted, Science has not cured all mentioned, But it is leaping forward with all of them. This UNPROVEN god, Which hasn't been proven hasn't cured one damn thing. AND it's even worse because according to the supposed christians, Their whatever "god" that they is no possible way can even define from a BOOK, It knowingly creates everybody to deliberately and horrifically suffer, That is, If it was meant to be, Especially if daddy wishes to rape, Beat, Torture his 4 year old girl while punching her in the face, Sometimes twice per week and she cannot even SCREAM at the top of her lungs all the way up until 17 until she runs away from home and that's only the start of her horrors. Indeed, This whatever supposed "god" according to supposed christians, This "god" gives the keyword "power" to the evildoer, Every single time, No exceptions, None, To the evildoer, While the victims ---always--- suffers. That's pure 100% evil. You cannot get more evil than this if you wanted to. Satan? Nope. This whatever god knowingly created this satan in the first place! So if this god is a god, It must have known what this satan would be doing BEFORE it ould be doing it! See how this works?

All of the great flood and Noah didn't happen biblically speaking. Would you like TONS of videos?
Here's a couple of absurdities taken from the bible from the secular web. . .
GE 1:12, And 16 Plants began to grow before there was sunlight.
GE 1:29 Every plant and tree which yield seed are given to us by God as good to eat. (Note: This would include poisonous plants such as hemlock, Buckeye pod, Nightshade, Oleander. )
GE 6:15 The size of Noah's Ark was such that there would be about one and a half cubic feet for each pair of the 2, 000, 000 to 5, 000, 000 species to be taken aboard.
GE 7:17-19 The flood covered the entire earth at the same time. (Note: There is no evidence of a worldwide flood, But rather of many, Widespread, But local floods. )
LE 11:20-21 There are winged creatures (birds or insects) that go around on all fours. (Note: There are no birds that go around on four legs, And all insects have six or eight legs. )
LE 11:6 (States, Incorrectly, That the rabbit, Or hare, Chews its cud. )
LE 14:49-53 The cure for leprosy involves incantations and the blood of a bird.
JS 10:12-14 God obliges Joshua by making the sun and moon stand still (so that he can finish his battle by daylight).
JG 15:15 Samson slays 1000 men with the jawbone of an a$$.
PS 121:6 It is apparently possible to suffer moonstroke as well as sunstroke.
MK 16:17-18 Those who believe are able to handle snakes and drink any deadly poison without suffering harm. (Note: Many unfortunate believers have died as a result of handling snakes and/or drinking poison; this kind of assertion negates the Bible as a useful guidebook for life. It should also be noted that the oldest manuscripts of Mark end at MK 16:8; as the footnotes to The New Oxford Annotated Bible put it, Verses 9-20 cannot have been part of the original text of Mark. )
2CO 12:2 There are at least three heavens.
etc etc etc

I haven't even gotten into the fatal flaws of the bible which number a good 30, Nor the contradictions and inconsistencies of the bible which number at least 1, 000 making the bible unreadable. Regardless, All mentioned thus far, These are true embarrassments of the biblical supposed UNPROVEN whatever christian that nobody can define what a god is. Again, Don't you think a true genuine god would not know of these things and would ---never--- use text/ the written word, Which is a true fatal flaw unto itself, For many reasons not mentioned?

The thing that is so mind-numbing is supposed christians invent excuses for every single one of them. Just a few weeks ago or less as a prime example, Someone was trying to invent the excuse that the great flood actually happened, In which case never works because rather than saying "I don't know" or by examining science which was more than provided for her in which case 100% proves that the great flood and the ark could have not possibly happened in any possible way, She was trying to gear me towards a website which constantly changes, Which never works because how---do---they know in any possible way, Without any science to back their claims up? In other words, There's no possible way, That they'd take any of their idiocies to ---any--- scientific community of merit from around the world and get a passing grade. Do you know why? I'll leave it at that for this round (RD).
Please always tc and haveth thee fun!
PinkWolvz

Con

You say that god is evil because of human suffering and all that. Well, Christianity says that he loves humans. It"s not as if he"s taking joy in our suffering. Also, This suffering is for the most part, Self-inflicted. Humanity is flawed, Selfish beyond words, Power-thirsty and, Yes. There are good humans who don"t deserve to suffer. But if you"re christian, You believe in heaven. So maybe people suffer unfairly for years, But if they"re good people, Then they"ll stay be happy for the rest of eternity and that dad that abused his 4yr old, Will go to hell. And all the wars, Possibly covid, All the rising sea levels that destroy lives, All of that is human doing. So yes, There are innocents caught in between, But that"s humanity"s fault and everyone, Even monsters like Hitler, Has a point of view. God can"t take sides, He can only offer you his support and reward u or punish u once u die.

No offense but you"re taking the whole bible, God thing too literally. So many christian believe in so many different things. For some, God is the dude that created the world in seven days and that everything said about him in the bible is true. But others believe in good. They think that god is love, Hope, Something or someone that u can turn to in a time of need. God is there for them and they don"t have to be able to put what they believe into words, The only thing that matters is what they feel within them. That"s faith, Not knowing are explaining, But feeling, Knowing with your heart. And knowing that something is watching over you, That something supports you, Or merely believing in such simple things as love, Hope and joy merged into one can be enough for some people. For some christians, Simply knowing god"s existence is enough. Knowing what you believe what you feel, Who you believe in, That"s faith. No one else needs to know, What you feel is personal and is just something you know, Reason or not. And I think that that"s just beautiful and I hope that someday you"ll be able to see so too. For christians, God can be whoever or whatever they want him to be, Nor always just some holy figure in the bible.
Debate Round No. 2
backwardseden

Pro

"You say that god is evil because of human suffering and all that. "
No. It"s because this supposed god in which case nobody can define does anything about suffering and even worse, Knowingly creates suffering. And even worse what can children, No offense, But you are a child, Can possibly learn from suffering? If you"ve answered "nothing", You"ve answered correctly.
"Well, Christianity says that he loves humans. "
Who cares what christianty says? Suffering exists. Regardless, It"s a tad bit, Well um no, It"s an all-out supermassive contradictory hypocritical ideal. On one hand, You have suffering and on the other you have love. And POOF, GONE if in any possible way this undefined whatever god were real, Suffering, Especially among children who, It would all be washed away. Since it"s not, 1. This supposed god is unwilling to show up and thus get rid of all suffering, POOF GONE, Which is not the fault of anybody and that is the fault of this unproven god that nobody can prove exists and the entire blame and fault would go towards this god that it did not provide any proof of its existence in which is the case here should it exist or 2. This unproven god can"t show up which would mean that it is not omnipotent and or it is not perfect which would mean that it is not a god 3. This supposed unproven god absolutely 100% loves what is going on here on planet earth among man and loves the evil, Hate, Suffering, Especially among children that it knowingly created as it constantly gives power to the evildoers in the first place to commit their atrocities, So why would it want to change a thing? 4. It has no control over the evildoers as to what they have done in the past, What they are doing now, And what they will do in the future, Which once again means that this supposed unproven god is not in any possible way a true genuine god. 5. This supposed unproven storybook character fabled fantasy god of print only from the bible that nobody in the history of the human race has ever been able to prove its existence, Does not exist. Which is it?
Btw, Christianity does not say that "Christianity says that he loves humans. " Quite the contrary. It"s what you are meant to believe which is a very big difference. How can it be "love" when it"s supposed religion"s messiah is sent to deliberately and horrifically suffer? How can it be when the worst thing from any religion is that in order to make it to this mythical heaven you MUST believe in this mythical messiah. In other words, Hitler, Mao, Stalin, Pol Pot, Hong Xiuquan, All serial killers, Pedophiles, Torturers, Abusers, Rapists, Etc, If they find this mythical savior, They are guaranteed a slot in this mythical heaven for having done everything wrong. And ah yes, By a simple mere belief in not believing in the mythical christ, All atheists, Which number in the billions, According to this religion"s text/ written word are to be sent to this wherever "hell" for having done absolutely nothing wrong for a mere belief. Now if that isn"t completely screwed up for ---any--- religion, What is? Sorry. That"s not love by any means. What that is, Is absolute blackmail and nothing else. It"s sick and diseased.
"It"s not as if he"s taking joy in our suffering. "
Of course it is. Otherwise, It would wipe out suffering completely. POOF, GONE. Simple. This isn"t hard. "Also, This suffering is for the most part, Self-inflicted. "
Absolutely not. Because then this would mean that this supposed unproven undefined god is not in control of everything, Is not in charge of everything, Is passing the buck to something else, Is not by any means "all knowing and all powerful, Is not omnipotent, And most certainly not all powerful which means that this unproven undefined whatever god is not a god.
"But if you"re christian, You believe in heaven. "
Which version of a mythical heaven?
"So maybe people suffer unfairly for years, But if they"re good people, "
Ah yes, What about the bad people who never get to rightly suffer? But then again if this whatever unproven god is a god it could so so so easily teach, Implant in people"s minds as an example, Or even talk to people and say "do this or that" to its every whim.
"Then they"ll stay be happy for the rest of eternity and that dad that abused his 4yr old, Will go to hell. "
Really? According to what when this unproven undefined god loves to abuse children itself? Would you lik a good 30 or more verses?
"And all the wars, Possibly covid, All the rising sea levels that destroy lives, All of that is human doing. "
Really?

Covid? Wow. If anything and nobody can prove that this whatever undefined unproven god exists, If it does, Yep, That"s the unproven god"s doing. After all what are the 10 plagues?
Um, Something to think about" Hitler was a devout christian, So was Hong Xiuquan, So was Andrea Yates. Please, Save it. K?
I see, So babied, Children and pregnant mothers are caught in the crossfire? How bout there be no crossfire?
Here"s the thing that you don"t get"
NOBODY needed to die under this thing of unproven god"s watch. Nah.
Also, There"s not been 50 years, Just 50 stinking years of peace, Not anywhere, Not at any time, Not within any culture since this whatever god"s inception. Something to think about.
Oh absolutely this neanderthal whatever unproven god can and does take sides. Deuteronomy 13: 9-10. Deuteronomy 17: 2-5. OK. I"m done. It is so clear that you have no idea, None, As to what you are talking about and all you want to do is invent excuses from something in which case you know absolutely nothing about rather than being educated, Intelligent, And knowledgeable and doing some actually genuine honest research.
I wish you the very best.
PinkWolvz

Con

Ok, How sad are you? Just because you don"t believe in anything and have nothing to cling on to in time of need, You spend your time attacking other religions because, What? You"re jealous? It has to be something along those lines.

So, Many religions have talked about human suffering and for the most part, What they say is similar. Take a look at buddhism: suffering is a part of life and to end suffering you must accept that, No god can do it for you. Hinduism: If you"re a good person and embrace suffering because if it was put your way, You"re destined to face it, You"ll be reborn. Zoroastrianism: If man suffers, It"s because he has sinned and god is not responsible. Islam: If you suffer, It"s God"s will. Isn"t it just too easy to say "I"m suffering, But he had the power to stop it so my suffering is his fault" It hurts God to see people in pain, But he doesn"t put things in the way that people can"t handle. God isn"t evil, His role isn"t to hurt us. But I don"t think that this is the debate topic. The topic is about why christians don"t admit when they don"t know things and invent excuses instead. What excuses? What things they don"t know? As I already said, Faith is personal and not something that you know, Something you feel. It has nothing to do with making excuses. And that lame argument "no one can prove that God exists". No one can prove that he doesn"t exist either. And, Besides, What do you care if other people believe in something that you don"t. You may believe that the bible is controversial, But insulting all christians over something that isn"t even your business is just pathetic. The Bible doesn"t make up excuses, Either. If it doesn"t know something, It doesn"t talk about it and that"s that. But the bible never makes excuses for things that it doesn"t know. The bible was written thousands of years ago by human men. Of course there are things that it doesn"t know. What it does know with absolute certainty is that God loves everyone one of us and that he doesn"t take joy in our suffering. However, That doesn"t mean that he"s going to remove all of it just because he can. God never throws at us more than he knows we can"t take.

And, You"re right, I am not very well educated on this topic. But I doubt that you"ll find anyone that is because people don"t spend their time looking up counter-arguments for pitiful people that waste their time on researching loopholes in holy texts.
Debate Round No. 3
backwardseden

Pro

Woah. That's out of line. So this will be my final broadcast to you because you are totally 100% incapable of psychoanalyzing me and or anyone.
"Just because you don"t believe in anything and have nothing to cling on to in time of need, You spend your time attacking other religions because, What? You"re jealous?
1. I nor does ---any--- other intelligent, Educated person "cling" to a storybook character UNPROVEN fabled fantasy UNDEFINED god from a BOOK that no idiot god would ever use TEXT/ THE WRITTEN WORD to thus pass on its messages to man to thus prove it's existence in which case no whatever god from any religion has ever been proven in the entire existence of the human race.
2. I don't get jealous. It's a stupid hateful HUMAN emotion.
3. The god that you cannot prove exists, And neither can anyone else, Yeah, It gets jealous according to the tepid bible, You might want to look that one up. Nah.
4. I believe in peace, Love, Kindness, Care, Harmony, Etc.
5. The unproven god that YOU believe in, And don't you dare say you don't "believe", Has anger, Wrath, Vengeance, Rage, Fury, JEALOUSY. Jealousy. What? From a supreme deity? Jealousy is nothing more than "anger as disguised fear" Dr. Phil. He's right. Yeah, That's according to your babbling bible. Really? A supreme deity has HUMAN emotions?

See, You came ill-equipped and thus in no possible way did you bring in any kind of A-game to this debate. And what you did instead is something that I truly hate. What you did was instead of saying "I don't know" for something that you clearly didn't know, And or not doing ---any--- research on it to be able to back up your claim(s) with evidence, What you did since you didn't know was you invented excuses for those claims with no evidence, Especially to someone that knows better and you hit an absolute brick wall and you just can't stand it. Tough. Bye.
PinkWolvz

Con

You say that I came un equipped. That"s not true. I love studying religion, Not just christianity specifically but all religions. So, Yes, I don"t know as much stuff about the bible as you do, But that doesn"t mean that I can"t give arguments with what I already know. I"m also fairly certain that I have given evidence to everyone one of my claims, But whatever, Think what you want, I don"t care. I also get the feeling that you didn"t want a debate, You just wanted to post your opinion. For a peaceful, Harmonious person, You spend a lot of time attacking a book that"s not your concern. Also, You just spent the whole last round commenting about how bad I am at debating this topic. What? And you didn"t really offer any proof to what you said either. You mainly talk about faith and how illogical that is but faith isn"t something that anyone can just understand about somebody else. So I"m sincerely sorry if this wasn"t the debate that you hoped for, But I just don"t get what you expected.

You say: All of the great flood and Noah didn't happen biblically speaking. Would you like TONS of videos?
Here's a couple of absurdities taken from the bible from the secular web. . .
GE 1:12, And 16 Plants began to grow before there was sunlight.
GE 1:29 Every plant and tree which yield seed are given to us by God as good to eat. (Note: This would include poisonous plants such as hemlock, Buckeye pod, Nightshade, Oleander. )
GE 6:15 The size of Noah's Ark was such that there would be about one and a half cubic feet for each pair of the 2, 000, 000 to 5, 000, 000 species to be taken aboard.
GE 7:17-19 The flood covered the entire earth at the same time. (Note: There is no evidence of a worldwide flood, But rather of many, Widespread, But local floods. )
LE 11:20-21 There are winged creatures (birds or insects) that go around on all fours. (Note: There are no birds that go around on four legs, And all insects have six or eight legs. )
LE 11:6 (States, Incorrectly, That the rabbit, Or hare, Chews its cud. )
LE 14:49-53 The cure for leprosy involves incantations and the blood of a bird.
JS 10:12-14 God obliges Joshua by making the sun and moon stand still (so that he can finish his battle by daylight).
JG 15:15 Samson slays 1000 men with the jawbone of an a$$.
PS 121:6 It is apparently possible to suffer moonstroke as well as sunstroke.
MK 16:17-18 Those who believe are able to handle snakes and drink any deadly poison without suffering harm. (Note: Many unfortunate believers have died as a result of handling snakes and/or drinking poison; this kind of assertion negates the Bible as a useful guidebook for life. It should also be noted that the oldest manuscripts of Mark end at MK 16:8; as the footnotes to The New Oxford Annotated Bible put it, Verses 9-20 cannot have been part of the original text of Mark. )
2CO 12:2 There are at least three heavens.
etc etc etc

Yes, Obviously all of that is wrong, But like I already said, The bible was written thousands if years ago by men. Not that many christians today take the bible very literally. Not many believe everything or even a little of what it says, And even fewer have actually read the whole thing. But they believe in the same God, The same holy person with the same morals and why you have to spend your time attacking a religion that"s none of your concern is beyond me.
Debate Round No. 4
18 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Ihsieman 4 months ago
Ihsieman
The problem with this guy is that doesn't understand why people believe in religion, It's for solace, Not for God
Posted by Puzzlesocks 4 months ago
Puzzlesocks
This is such a strange debate again coming from backwardseden.

My take on it is that Religion gives people who believe in it a basic structure to make sense of the chaotic world we live in. Where we live in a world that you can do everything right and still lose, Religion gives people a security belief that as long as they do right, They will be rewarded fairly. As far as I'm concerned, As long as this series of beliefs does not cause negative harm to others, I don't care if they believe in a bunch of stories written by man.

Letting your life be consumed by trying to dictate what others are allowed to believe, Allowed to think, And allowed to do is pretty unhealthy. I can understand the authoritarian mindset of people like backwardseden, But it is a path that leads to unhappiness and strife. The belief that you know what is best for the world is one of supreme childishness and ignorance. I recommend several books for reading: The Gulag Archipelago, The Tao te Ching, And The Parasitic Mind.

The Gulag Archipelago to understand the horrors of authority, The Tao to understand the ebb and flow of all things, And The Parasitic Mind to understand how thoughts and ideas spread and become dangerous.
Posted by backwardseden 4 months ago
backwardseden
@Champybeat - Didn't read it as you bring no value to sludge and above.
Posted by Champybeat 4 months ago
Champybeat
Nah you probably read all of it lol
Posted by backwardseden 4 months ago
backwardseden
@Champybeat - I stopped reading after your first two words "It's funny" because you are a true joke, Pretending that you know everything that there is to know.
Posted by backwardseden 4 months ago
backwardseden
to state "Christianity is not about following the rules or obeying ancient Law. "
Of course you do. You just proved it. Again, You do what you want, For whatever suits you best, Towards your wants, Needs, And desires for what is stated in your bible, And then you chuck the rest to cover for your god's embarrassing moments because you cannot abide by them.

"These things don't bother me because I trust God, Specifically Christ. "
You're right. They don't bother you in which case means that the murdering of babies, Children, And pregnant mothers doesn't bother you which makes you a sociopath, A psychopath, A narcissist, Completely bankrupt and immoral, Just like your unproven god and christ according to the print.

I'm done. I won't be posting or reading what you have to say anymore. I don't communicate with those contradictory hypocrites who try to justify themselves in which case there is no justification. This time I promise and I always keep my promises, Even to my very best of friends.

Now watch STNG season 3 Who Watches the Watchers. It might do you some good.

You had your chance. You could be the nicest person on this planet and probably are. However, The laws that you abide by are quite the contrary and are such supermassive hypocritical contradictions and lacking in education and intelligence, That even if you could interpret your bible properly, And you can't as it would still show your values to be completely immoral and bankrupt, I just in good heart cannot communicate with you further. I/ we as atheists as---a---whole, And neither do you, Do not commit rape, Murder children, Babies, Infants, Pregnant women, Out of jealousy. We do not issue a ridiculous 10 commandments where 4 of them are geared towards its bloated ego, 5 of them require death if not obeyed, There's not one of them geared towards children. The love of rape, Hating children, Women, Slavery, Etc. . . Wow. The difference is your unproven god does all.

Please tc and have fun.
Posted by backwardseden 4 months ago
backwardseden
"christians to say "I don't know" for something that they don't know and they thus invent excuses, And usually pretty miserable ones at that, To cover for their god's embarrassing mistakes? "
"How do the other Homo sapiens figure into Genesis? "
That's an embarrassing mistake. Ho says that any of genesis true as there are sooo many fatal fallacies that cannot possibly be true in it?
So who says that homo sapiens would ever fit into a BOOK?
Whoever said the universe is BIG? According to many, Though not all by a long shot, Here on planet earth, It is. It might not be to those, Should that be the case if there is something else outside of this universe that is bigger than the universe that man here on earth knows. It might not be big to those that exist in supermassive black holes if they can exist there as examples? Oh, And btw, Hubble does not know that this universe is big by any means.

"Do I have proof that God exists? Not in any form that can be shared except by telling my story. Experiential knowledge of only myself is not good proof. Except to me. And that is sufficient for me. "
Then that is being dishonest, Untruthful, And amazingly misleading especially in your attempts to preach to others about your UNPROVEN god that you cannot prove exists. Notice I DO NOT preach to others what I KNOW to be true and can 100% prove whereas you have absolutely no idea what you believe in as you bounce around a fastball heading towards you every single time and you swing and miss, Strike one, And you're out. I see you and people like you come miles away, Deep into the rabbit hole. And when enough excuses are given, That's enough. And I end it when you justify the murder of babies, Children and pregnant mothers for whatever reason. For you, It's when you justify your UNPROVEN god's evil. AND you also justify the horrific genocides your unproven god committed according to the print out of mere petty jealousy in which case is not a reason. Yet you have the gumption
Posted by backwardseden 4 months ago
backwardseden
Especially when they ask you to buy jets. Especially when they leech off of politicians. Especially if they are televangelists. Especially if they believe they can be a prophesier for one thing or anything, Especially if they get it wrong etc.

'Also, I do not understand your contention that the written word is the worst way of transmitting information. "
OH FOR GOD'S SAKE. Now you are really p**sing me off because you CAN'T READ. Again, This 100% shows that Pew Research Center is 100% correct that those who are religious have an average of 15% lesser education than those who are not religious. With you, It's got to be even less than that by an unprecedented amount. Please pay attention. . .
TO A GOD. Got it? TO A GOD. What is wrong wth you? A GOD IF GENUINE AND TRUE would ---never--- use text/ the written word as a form of communication, Advertisement, Correspondence, Which is the worst possible way to get its messages across from itself to man. K? Understand? Got it?

"The most common is personal stories from individuals. "
Prove that it was a well-defined "god" from individuals. Regardless, You ruin yourself completely when you mention "stories". What ever happened to "truth" and honesty especially when children are being tortured, Abused by mommy and daddy when they are being raped and punched in the face for 17 years and then runs away from home and that's only the start of their horrors. This unproven supposed "god" is ---never--- there for them. This whatever god is never there for someone who has a missing limb that will never grow back. This unproven god was never there for polio, Smallpox, A person rising from the wheelchair that your unproven supposed god suffocated him/ her to and was told would be glued to for the rest of his/ her life. That's science. It's not a "god" in which case you invent tragic miserable excuses for.

Yeah, Yah didn't pay attention yet again! What does the very first sentence say in RD1? "It is nearly impossible for
Posted by backwardseden 4 months ago
backwardseden
"Christianity is not about following the rules or obeying ancient Law. "
Oh I see, So christianity s about following YOUR law and whatever that may possibly be - correct? Oh absolutely it is about following the ancient law and whatever the bible states for whatever arrogance and evil it is. You 100% proved that with the ab-so-lu--te and total unfathomable ignorance you 100% proved in the debate we had which is why I ended it when you magnificently tried to is justified that evil your unproven god was necessary which could have only come from the belief in your cramped quarters of your needled egotist narcissist sociopath psychopath UNPROVEN god that in no possible way can you define.

"The point of the Law is to show us the futility of thinking we could be fully good without God. "
There you go again with utterly contemptible B. S. Excuses. Because if true then your unproven magotty god would have never injected itself into the human race in the first place. And since it did, That 100% proves you wrong in which case you take that idiocy right there to 20 different churches within a 20 mile radius and you get a consensus rather than you B. S. Ing me on the spot, In which case I 100% know 1 billion to 1 you will ---never--- get a consensus of any kind. Now would you like to make a wager on that one little thing of YOURS alone? HOW MUCH? Of course you have to be honest.
"The reason there is so much variation in belief is two fold;"
The reason is, Is because, Um no, It's not two fold, It's 5 fold. . . 1. This supposed god is unwilling to show up which is not the fault of anybody and that is the fault of this unproven god that nobody can prove exists and the entire blame and fault would go towards this god that it did not provide any proof of its existence in which is the case here should it exist or 2. This unproven god can"t show up which would mean that it is not omnipotent and or it is not perfect which would mean that it is not a god
Posted by backwardseden 4 months ago
backwardseden
@RoyDe - I see. So it's YOUR christianity, The one YOU want to instill, The one that you and only you believes in because everybody, No exceptions, None, Believes differently, For whatever YOU want, Desire, According to what your unproven storybook character unproven fabled fantasy god AND christ from your bible in which case you nor anyone can prove has ever existed nor exists, And chuck the rest of your bible which is about 100% of your bible - correct? Ah yes, So you believe what Hitler and Hong Xiuquan, David Koresh, Etc, Devoted christians, And what they did were correct - right?
To give you an idea, Get you in one room and someone else who doesn't know anything at all about your unproven god, Bible, And religion in one room. He is your age, Educated, Speaks fluent English etc. Hand him a bible. Both of you read chapter 1 of the KJV of genesis. 1 billion to 1 there will be no consensus. Care to make a wager on that? You REALLY think there is such a thing as christianity? Really? Especially when there's a copies of a copy of a copy of a translation of a translation of a dead language of a dead language which eventually dies off upon updates upon updates which MUST happen as language changes over time which means that the messages change over time because the interpreters are NOT perfect as they make mistakes. How many mistakes do you believe they've made? There's so many differences from the KJV to the NIV to the ESV to the NLT and each version millions read. So, Which translation if any is correct? It is impossible for all of them to be correct as---there's---no---original to base anything off of. So right off the bat, Your religion has no foundation. You cannot pick one, Because that one has different messages from the other. Now don't you believe a true genuine god would not know of these fatal errors that text/ written word has and would never contemplate using it? "It's the nail in the coffin for christianity. " Matt Dillahunty. He's right.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Mangani 4 months ago
Mangani
backwardsedenPinkWolvzTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: As a premise in and of itself it'd be impossible to prove that every Christian lacks the ability to say "I don't know." The mere notion of prayer in and of itself is a declaration of not knowing. Pro makes the argument that faith is not knowing, and pretty much contradicts their own premise - by declaring their faith Christians admit they do not know. Pro seems to be a habitual gaslighter, and their entire tone is condescending. Considering their inaccuracies their aggressiveness is at times a little overwhelming, especially in comparison to the context of the arguments themselves. Many of Cons questions were not answered, and her points weren't exactly addressed, for example, Pro didn't provide examples of Christians wholesale refusing to admit not knowing something. This was just a pretty impossible proposition for Pro. Con wins easily.

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.