The Instigator
backwardseden
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Sonofcharl
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

You do not worship god, you are gay, you curse at you parents, you are an adulterer, you WILL DIE!

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Sonofcharl
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/6/2018 Category: Religion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 713 times Debate No: 113581
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (11)
Votes (1)

 

backwardseden

Pro

Yep. Its rather simple. If you do not follow those choking rules, to not follow GOD’S crybaby rules (if its not his way, you either die by his hand or he orders someone else to do the killing for him, very much like a baby throwing a temper tantrum that cannot do without his rattle for 10 seconds) you die and there is no “why” either.
If you do not worship god: Deuteronomy 13: 9-10 “9 But thou shalt surely kill him; thine hand shall be first upon him to put him to death, and afterwards the hand of all the people. 10 And thou shalt stone him with stones, that he die; because he hath sought to thrust thee away from the Lord thy God, which brought thee out of the land of Egypt, from the house of bondage.”
And the bible basically says the same thing in Deuteronomy 17: 2-5 “2 If there be found among you, within any of thy gates which the Lord thy God giveth thee, man or woman, that hath wrought wickedness in the sight of the Lord thy God, in transgressing his covenant, 3 And hath gone and served other gods, and worshipped them, either the sun, or moon, or any of the host of heaven, which I have not commanded; 4 And it be told thee, and thou hast heard of it, and enquired diligently, and, behold, it be true, and the thing certain, that such abomination is wrought in Israel: 5 Then shalt thou bring forth that man or that woman, which have committed that wicked thing, unto thy gates, even that man or that woman, and shalt stone them with stones, till they die.

Now do you think you are deserving of death for worshiping other gods? Y____? N____? If you are christian you do. AND because I do not worship YOUR god, you follow YOUR god’s orders and you come on down here and stone me to death. That’s per your god’s divine wisdom. No exceptions. None. It also means that as per YOUR god’s orders that you must kill everyone else that does not believe in him. So, are you going to follow your god’s orders and mass kill everyone that does not believe in him? Why ____? Why not ____?

Ah yes if you are gay, you are doomed to die. Leviticus 20:13 “If a man also lie with mankind, as he lieth with a woman, both of them have committed an abomination: they shall surely be put to death; their blood shall be upon them.”

Romans 1:26-32 “26 For this cause God gave them up unto vile affections: for even their women did change the natural use into that which is against nature: 27 And likewise also the men, leaving the natural use of the woman, burned in their lust one toward another; men with men working that which is unseemly, and receiving in themselves that recompence of their error which was meet. 28 And even as they did not like to retain God in their knowledge, God gave them over to a reprobate mind, to do those things which are not convenient; 29 Being filled with all unrighteousness, fornication, wickedness, covetousness, maliciousness; full of envy, murder, debate, deceit, malignity; whisperers, 30 Backbiters, haters of God, despiteful, proud, boasters, inventors of evil things, disobedient to parents, 31 Without understanding, covenantbreakers, without natural affection, implacable, unmerciful: 32 Who knowing the judgment of God, that they which commit such things are worthy of death, not only do the same, but have pleasure in them that do them.”

Do you think you deserve death because you are gay? Y____? N____? According to YOUR christian god you do. So, are you going to follow your god’s orders and mass kill everyone who is gay? Why ____? Why not ____?

Indeed your christian bible says that if you curse at your parents you rightly are to be “put to death”.
**Exodus 21:17 “And he that curseth his father, or his mother, shall surely be put to death.”
** Leviticus 20:9 “For every one that curseth his father or his mother shall be surely put to death: he hath cursed his father or his mother; his blood shall be upon him.”
** Mark 7:10 “For Moses said, Honour thy father and thy mother; and, Whoso curseth father or mother, let him die the death:”

**Matthew 15:4 "For God commanded, saying, Honour thy father and mother: and, He that curseth father or mother, let him die the death."

So if you are a child who does not know any better, should you be RIGHTLY be put to death for cursing at your parents? Y____? N____? Should you be put to death period if you curse at your parents no matter how old you are? Y____? N____? What if your parents torture, abuse, rape and sodomize you? Don’t you think at the very least you should have the right to curse at them without the threat of being put to death? Why? ____? Why not? ____? Don’t you think that if this occurs that your parents should at the very least somehow pay for their crimes against you? Doesn’t stoning to death sound about right considering that it was used back roughly 2,000 years ago according to the bible? Why____? Why not ____?

Leviticus 20:10 “And the man that committeth adultery with another man's wife, even he that committeth adultery with his neighbour's wife, the adulterer and the adulteress shall surely be put to death.”

Well well well well. There’s nothing mentioning about single people having sex with each other within this verse. So strangely I guess according to this law it must be perfectly OK in god’s tepid little world to have sex with whoever you want - but only if you are single. And of course with god's little fractured noose, that’s not the case. The many printed versions of god and the bible has extremely and very perverted ideals on what sex is. You can google it. There are many different versions as the bible cannot agree on much. But for something very different and from the atheist point of view…
http://www.atheistrepublic.com...;- The damaging effects of shame-based education

Regardless. Do you think you should be put to death for committing adultery? Why ____? Why not ____? Do you think that people like Donald Trump should be ousted from his office for treating women like trash? Why ____? Why not ____?

Leviticus 24:16 “And he that blasphemeth the name of the Lord, he shall surely be put to death, and all the congregation shall certainly stone him: as well the stranger, as he that is born in the land, when he blasphemeth the name of the Lord, shall be put to death.”

Yep just because you blaspheme in the name of the supposed lord who in which case no one can prove even exists, he orders your death. What a great fun loving truly great god this is. What a great role model also that everybody, including children, in which this god of print only, hates.

So do you think that you should deserve to be put to death because you blaspheme in the name of the lard? Oh sorry, a deliberate miss-steak on my part - lord? Why ____? Why not ____?


Exodus 31:14 “Ye shall keep the sabbath therefore; for it is holy unto you: every one that defileth it shall surely be put to death: for whosoever doeth any work therein, that soul shall be cut off from among his people.”

Yep its printed right there by YOUR supposed god in YOUR bible that if you do ANY work on the sabbath that you are to be put---to---death. NO EXCEPTIONS. NONE.

Yet strangely YOUR saddened super egotistical supposed messiah who for in which there’s 0% having ever existed, he worked on the sabbath, but was NOT put to death. So he can live in high heeled well tread shoes, but no one, and I do mean no one else can? What another great role model.

So yet another awe inspiring question NEEDS to be asked: Do you think it it right for you to be put---to---death because you work on the sabbath? Y ____? N____? Why ____? Why not ____?

Conclusion:
Naturally this god of the bible does not threaten me nor anyone with his sad pathetic disjointed way of issuing his mirror-masked laws, rules and regulations and expecting man to follow them in which no sane man of merit truly can nor will.
Clearly these supposed laws, rules and regulations are yammerings of a long winded imperfect being seeking power. And who wants to worship, bow down to that insane trash?
So why not kill this so-called god in the same way that this god of printed text wants to kill YOU? All you gotta do is no provide this thing with no faith.


RULES:
Prove that YOUR god is naturally correct and that you and others should be put to death if you break ANY of his laws as listed in the verses above and why you think so. Also prove that you and others would be willing issue your god’s orders and kill in his name. After all, that’s what YOUR bible states.

No further explanation of anything will be tolerated. The RULES are quite clear.

No one who has joined debate.org for less than 1 week will be allowed to debate.

No one who does not have an education, nor an intelligence on the topic(s) being discussed will be tolerated. You accept this debate knowing your stuff. If you don’t and you have to invent excuses instead, and or flat out lie rather than saying “I don’t know” which is simple enough to something that you don’t know, you automatically forfeit this debate in which there will be no forfeitures on my part unless those invented excuses and lies start to pile up from you.



dsjpk5 will not be allowed to participate in the voting process.
Sonofcharl

Con

I don't think god actually printed the Bible. I think it was actually written by hand, or even chiselled into tablets of stone in some ancient cuneiform symbolic text. Not by god but by the hands of men. The printed version came a lot later. Much altered.

Pro. Overwrought with angst in their inverse meditation. So fearful of nothing but fearing everything. Damned if they do, damned if they don't.

Such anger and that pious document still wet with sticky blasphemous residue. Printed in all certainty but printed in no knowledge.

Who were those storytellers? What did they behold? Maybe just the day to day tedium of the times.
Maybe they were clever men. Men for sure, blessed women merely characters in their surreal melodrama. Hand etched melodrama.

Hand etched melodrama, etched into hearts of gold and hearts of stone. Pro's heart etched with fear and their head wrought with fearful anticipation.

Law layer who? God or Pro. Their tablets of wrath, an inverse justification for their own bewilderment. Lost in that ten billion sea of anonymity.
Debate Round No. 1
backwardseden

Pro

OIf you do not think that god printed the bible, then you do not think that god exists. Regardless there's no proof for this god's existence anyway. And since according to you"much altered" for those who actually believe in god, what are they supposed to go by to believe in the fraudulent hateful god who in the printed text hates just about everyone for every single reason imaginable including children of all things. Its all right there slapped down pat with it.

"Pro. Overwrought with angst" Are you serious? Try harder. That's exactly what the bible and its printed god is. Do your pretend yoga properly to come up with a better excuse since you have none. And since that's all you have in a reverse account, and obviously did not read anything nor answer anything on YOUR god's side, I'm ending this debate.
Sonofcharl

Con

Case proven.

Pro's anger overbears their judgement and exceeds all rationale.

Compassion is easy and flows more freely than disdain. Yet disdain outpours with wanton leisure.


Has the mighty sword of logic smote a telling blow and cast Pro's demon army into disarray.

They retreat in haste from this verbal battlefield.

Slinging soft mud that washes easily with the cool rain of reason, not swift arrows of logic that should penetrate with burning precision.
Debate Round No. 2
backwardseden

Pro

You are so smart. You are such a genie-us. You are well edumacated. I shall kiss and worship your feet and give hugs and cuddles to your cute wittle swollen an inch wide tosies as I paint ooey gooey rich and chewy octagon nuclear furnace reactors on them so that they can blow up when you say "I am the power" at your next He-Man and She-Ra party even though you cannot tell the difference. But don't wurry, you also get to show off your peck-totals when you glide them across your battery powered easy bake oven as you learn to fry and bake water. You are really not that bright. Nor for a single second should you ---ever--- try to pretend that you are.
Sonofcharl

Con

On a bright and glorious battlefield I stand.
Hands clasped about this victorious hilt of subtle eloquence.

They stand far distant now, in the shadows of dejection.
That magnificent opponent who once roared with thunder.
Now muttering faint gestures of defiance.
Falling short. Falling on deaf ears.
Debate Round No. 3
backwardseden

Pro

Those deaf ears are from a groin pull
of the fried ears to the barn door socket wrench
caught by the slaughter of taunted fresh air
yeah you stare neatly at yourself as you groom your stains
its your brain that sticks to the fallout of your slobbering wet kiss
oh how you miss your candle gift when wrecked on the naked moon
did you die to soon
was it elegant
smell the fragrance
so cool and crisp
in the huddle and cuddle of the disposed laundry basket
where did your friendly neighborhood casket go
when will it bloom again
the hours seem long and short
before they bore you to abort your snort of the green fibers of a blade of grass
I can't tell you where to stick your a$$
among the pools of glass
was it a blast from the mass
Nah its all just a knee jerk from the chin
the tommygun declares a win from the dinner plate
the see saw has already seen you all
staring back at you
and your own drool
the fool, the fool
Sonofcharl

Con

The pen.
Is mightier than the sword.
Or sweet tapping on keyboard wrote.

Once such vainglory .
Now entranced by my merry dance
Pro jigs gaily on the field.
Debate Round No. 4
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by SHARINGISCARINGg 3 years ago
SHARINGISCARINGg
@derplord45, I actually hate it when people do that. Their heart stops for however many seconds, and then it starts again, and they say that they have seen heaven. Because there is no way to tell if what they are saying is real or not. Dying gets you in that frame of mind, and then your mind makes the images. Or maybe it is real, and we just don't know. Either way, it is useless to tell other people about it. That is something I guess we will find out when we die.
Posted by SHARINGISCARINGg 3 years ago
SHARINGISCARINGg
@derplord45, I actually hate it when people do that. Their heart stops for however many seconds, and then it starts again, and they say that they have seen heaven. Because there is no way to tell if what they are saying is real or not. Dying gets you in that frame of mind, and then your mind makes the images. Or maybe it is real, and we just don't know. Either way, it is useless to tell other people about it. That is something I guess we will find out when we die.
Posted by SHARINGISCARINGg 3 years ago
SHARINGISCARINGg
Ok. If you want proof, I'll give you proof. However, I cannot put it in this text box, because someone wrote a whole book about this that has converted over a million people to Christianity. Including me. It is called "A Case for Christ," by Lee Strobel. Everyone that I have showed this to has not read the book, and instead just tries to disprove God. Don't be like that. This book proves without a shadow of a doubt that God exists. And if you do not read this book, then you are not looking for proof that God exists, like you asked for, you are looking for proof that God doesn't exist. Which will get you no where. Sorry if I seem mean or something, there have just been so many people on here that I have showed this to them, and they just won't read it. It's kind of annoying.
Posted by Derplord45 3 years ago
Derplord45
you know when people die but, then comeback and say they seen heaven it's actually the chemicals in they're brain going haywire and freaking out and creating images in they're heads.
Posted by debatingboi 3 years ago
debatingboi
can someone please tell me proof that god exists. really now.

he does not.

watch me get insulted for this lmao
Posted by SHARINGISCARINGg 3 years ago
SHARINGISCARINGg
And I can not believe that some person does not believe that God didn't print the Bible. Of course it was made by men, but only through men. God talked to the people that were meant to write the Bible and showed them specifically what to write.

All scripture is God-breathed.
Posted by SHARINGISCARINGg 3 years ago
SHARINGISCARINGg
You, again, missed the point of these verses. These are in the old testament, not the New Testament. The ONLY rule/law/whatever you wanna call it that you need to worry about now is the Greatest Commands. Love one another, and Love your neighbor as yourself.
Posted by backwardseden 3 years ago
backwardseden
@Zakeishe - You know something? I truly hate it when, and no offense, but when people like you get the "stupid" sign stamped to their foreheads because they in turn cannot look things up on their own. The verses are given right there for you, POINT BLANK, now what's so hard about that? I mean you seem like a nice enough person, but for you to ask that question is simply ridiculous.
Posted by Zakeishe 3 years ago
Zakeishe
I wonder, what proof do you have of all this?
Posted by backwardseden 3 years ago
backwardseden
*Yawn* And Boring boredom bores a boring bore. If that's really the best you can do, you are in serious trouble considering the fact that YOUR god, in which you cannot even prove even exists, is a crybaby according to YOUR bible. If this god of YOURS doesn't get his way he either kills people or he has his henchmen do it for him. Now you shoot the moon which hearts is a crybaby game. Try playing some Omaha Hi Lo poker and get good at is when I started out on pokerstars.net at $1,000 in playchips and built it up to $3.1 million. Or try playing some bridge which is the most complicated game there is only next to chess. Nah that's far too taxing for your delimited tar toxic meow brain.
Oh and oh yeah, the Foundation books have NOTHING to do with YOUR god. And Foundation's Edge that's entirely Gaia Mother Earth in which you know NOTHING about but is proven again and again. Gaia is also how man is searching for life on other planets.
When you get a clue, contact me.
Oh I see you've left another message on my other debate. Let's if its worthy of a response.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by passwordstipulationssuck 3 years ago
passwordstipulationssuck
backwardsedenSonofcharlTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct goes to con because pro insulted him. Arguments goes to con because con refuted pro's point by saying that god did not write the bible himself which pro did not attack in an effective way.

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.