The Instigator
backwardseden
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
atheist4thecause
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

god knowingly and willfully hates children according to the bible

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
backwardseden
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/5/2018 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,021 times Debate No: 113530
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (11)
Votes (1)

 

backwardseden

Pro

Children watching violence on tv, bad. Children in church seeing a lifelike grotesque statue of a crucified man, good. Makes sense? - David Blickstein

Your job in this debate is to prove that god loves children. Saying that god does, is not enough and is not the same thing.

There are at least 30+ verses in the bible where god shows his hatred and evil towards children in which most of them will be presented throughout this debate. The question is "why"? I'll tell you why... Its because god is a sadistic pig, a self righteous crybaby who loves to watch pain and suffering on the lowest of low, which happens to be children, because he places himself above all else, thus being a superior extremely selfish egotist that he knowingly is. Oh btw, this is only in text form because there's actually no proof, thank god, that this god even exists. And only an amazingly stupid and or incredibly naive idiot would use text form, the worst form of communication possible.

http://www.youtube.com... - Video 1. Atheist debates get em while they’re young
http://www.youtube.com...;- Video 2. god hates children

Before you witness the verses, did you watch the videos which graphically depicts only SOME of the verses as tragic and as horrific as they are which include babies and children being raped, there's pregnant mothers wombs being ripped open (abortions), babies and children dying by the swords, babies being dashed against the rocks etc? If not then you have no excuse for saying "there's no evidence" because it is so very typical of christians to completely ignore evidence ESPECIALLY when slapped in the face with it. Oh and btw, don't tell me or anyone of merit who is especially sane that these verses are taken out of context, and that there is ANY KIND OF LOVE within them, because then you would be required to prove it for each and every verse in which case you would not be able to justify your actions. If after you reading these verses and you do not think this is pain and suffering to its fullest extent, something is seriously wrong with you. No offense.

2 Samuel 12:11-14 11 Thus saith the LORD, Behold, I will raise up evil against thee out of thine own house, and I will take thy wives before thine eyes, and give them unto thy neighbour, and he shall lie with thy wives in the sight of this sun. 12 For thou didst it secretly: but I will do this thing before all Israel, and before the sun. 13 And David said unto Nathan, I have sinned against the LORD. And Nathan said unto David, The LORD also hath put away thy sin; thou shalt not die.14 Howbeit, because by this deed thou hast given great occasion to the enemies of the LORD to blaspheme, the child also that is born unto thee shall surely die. From evilbible.com [The child dies seven days later.] This has got to be one of the sickest quotes of the Bible. God himself brings the completely innocent rape victims to the rapist. What kind of pathetic loser would do something so evil? And then he kills a child! This is sick, really sick!

Deuteronomy 2:34 "And we took all his cities at that time, and utterly destroyed the men, and the women, and the little ones, of every city, we left none to remain:"

Numbers 31:17-18 "17 Now therefore kill every male among the little ones, and kill every woman that hath known man by lying with him. 18 But all the women children, that have not known a man by lying with him, keep alive for yourselves."

Leviticus 26:21-22 "And if ye walk contrary unto me, and will not hearken unto me; I will bring seven times more plagues upon you according to your sins. 22 I will also send wild beasts among you, which shall rob you of your children, and destroy your cattle, and make you few in number; and your high ways shall be desolate." Rob you of your children?

1 Samuel 15:3 "3 Now go and smite Amalek, and utterly destroy all that they have, and spare them not; but slay both man and woman, infant and suckling , ox and sheep, camel and a$$."

Hosea 13:16 "Samaria shall become desolate; for she hath rebelled against her God: they shall fall by the sword: their infants shall be dashed in pieces, and their women with child shall be ripped up." Wow. Such a nice gentle caring god who is all warm and fuzzy inside. This book should clearly be read to children - correct?

2 Kings 15:16 "Then Menahem smote Tiphsah, and all that were therein, and the coasts thereof from Tirzah: because they opened not to him, therefore he smote it; and all the women therein that were with child he ripped up."

Now do you think you should be put to death for cursing at your parents? Why ____? Why not ____? Or better yet should you follow these ridiculous laws at all? According to your fricken idiot bible you MUST!!!! Well what if your parents abuse, rape and torture you? Should they die?

* Exodus 21:17 "And he that curseth his father, or his mother, shall surely be put to death."
* Leviticus 20:9 "For every one that curseth his father or his mother shall be surely put to death: he hath cursed his father or his mother; his blood shall be upon him."
* Mark 7:10 "For Moses said, Honour thy father and thy mother; and, Whoso curseth father or mother, let him die the death:"
* Matthew 15:4 "For God commanded, saying, Honour thy father and mother: and, He that curseth father or mother, let him die the death."
* Matthew 10:21 "And the brother shall deliver up the brother to death, and the father the child: and the children shall rise up against their parents, and cause them to be put to death."
----------------------------
A child, age 6 for example who has stage 4 cancer, does not know what is happening to him/ her. Their cries are not heard, that they are in constant pain unless they are given sedatives/ pain killers, that they are terrified, that they are in an unfamiliar place (a hospital of some kind as an example), and are not home unless it is special circumstance, that they really do not understand what suffering is, but those around them probably do, etc etc etc.
Oh and btw, YOUR god put children in that position of suffering to begin with which is 100% pure evil and hate. YOUR god absolutely loves to knowingly suffer, otherwise he would not create their situations for them to suffer.
And btw, I know that you know that you cannot contemplate suffering at all. Your precious jesus went through 12 hours, tops, of suffering. Some children go through decades of suffering. Your precious jesus had it easy. Now please do tell me what a child can possibly learn from suffering? Much less an adult? If you"ve answered nothing, you"ve answered correctly. -
----------------------------
god knowingly creates children to be raped, beaten and tortured at the hands of their abusers... sometimes for decades. An example is daddy is sticking in his you know what inside of his daughter age 5 while punching her in the face twice per week for 15 years. To knowingly create children to suffer is 100% pure evil and hate at its finest. You can not get more evil than that with all the hate if you wanted to. Please DO NOT bring in the "Free Will" argument either because children DO NOT have the Free Will to escape from these monsters who commit these horrific acts. And god creates these children to suffer as well as these monsters to commit their unspeakable crimes to begin with. god must also love it, otherwise he would create these horrific events. Please DO NOT invent the excuse that "its not god's fault". Well yeah it is. Otherwise, god is NOT in control of everything, nor is he all knowing nor is he all powerful. Nor is god omnipotent. Nor does god care enough to not create these horrific acts. And the worst of the absolute worst is god is giving a greater value, a greater meaning to these monsters to commit these horrific acts while these children suffer at the hands of these savages who have no free will to SCREAM and get away from daddy. God IS hate and evil. Pure and simple. So invent better excuses please. Sure, call me that I "hate" when it was just proven that YOUR god hates and nothing but. AND GOD MUST HAVE GIVEN THAT HATE TO ME AND ALL OF MANKIND. And yes, absolutely 100% that includes YOU by gum!!!!!!!! Wow. What a loving god huh? Pathetic, but typical smug christian ideal that doesn't work - ever - excuse on your part.
In other words, god truly hates children which is a truly "duh "situation. The bible proves this time and time again. Also notice how children do not get to say a single sentence in the bible? Not one. Its like having your mouth glued shut for your entire childhood. That's the worst form of child abuse there is - to be neglected and ignored. And the bible does it so well. Sure god and jesus have stated that they love children or whatever, but that's not the same thing. Not by a longshot. How would you like it if someone spoke for you for your entire childhood and you could not say a single word on your behalf? Well, you'd naturally hate it. Also the bible is surely incomplete because there are no voices of children, there are no children talking or singing, or voices of them playing, when it is most assuredly required. How would you like it if you as an adult, who worked so hard for your children, as well you should, and they should always be the center of your life, were to find out that they were left out of your life? Well, once again you'd naturally hate it. And that's exactly what the bible and god has done in leaving children completely out of "their" most supposed sacred book of history that is supposed to engulf everything that was known within their supposed surroundings up until that special moment in time, and yet it completely ignores and neglects children. Well good job for the men who wrote the bible. Not---toooo---bright.
-------------------
CONCLUSION:
Simply put, the god of the printed bible is a diseased sick infected lice ridden maggot.

dsjpk5 will not be allowed to vote in the voting process.
atheist4thecause

Con

The God of the bible cannot knowingly and willfully hate children, because God does not exist. My opponent helps my argument by also claiming the God of the Bible is in "text only" and doesn't exist. Hate, as far as we know, is an emotion in only some living creatures. If God does not exist, He obviously cannot hate. Much of my opponent's argument is scattered, and doesn't even pertain to the motion, so I will not go further than this.

NOTE: To clear one thing up, it is not my job to prove God exists. That is not the motion. In fact, my argument is that because God does not exist, He cannot knowingly and willfully hate in the way the motion describes.
Debate Round No. 1
backwardseden

Pro

Oh please. We both know that the god of the bible does not exists. Therefore you should have not accepted this debate. It is the mere belief in this god that causes pain - as the bible horrifically points out, suffering - especially unto children as the bible horrifically points out, terrorism - as the horrific bible clearly points out, etc etc etc. And it gives permission for man to do so. After all this christ, in which nobody can even prove has ever existed, is the most fought after character in all of human history. And god well "more people have died in the name of god than for any other reason." George Carlin. And he's absolutely 100% correct. Yep its all B.S. in believing in this crap that the printed totally hate and evil that the printed god represents. How can anyone when this so-called god hates children and does unspeakable horrors unto them as proved with countless verse after verse + thousands of verses after verses unto man? This printed so-called god shows that there is no belief in peace, harmony, love, care, kindness etc. Because if true, then it would have already been achieved and kept it FROM THE BEGINNING rather than all this hate and evil, anger, wrath, vengeance, rage, fury, jealousy in which this printed god claims in the printed bible except for hate even though those baggage emotions ARE HATE. Jealousy? What? From a supposed supreme deity? Jealousy is nothing more than anger as disguised fear. And then this supposed god neatly dumped all of those emotions down to man so in turn man could learn to hate. Way to go from the unproved god. Way to go for those that believe in this unproved god with at least 1 billion dead all his supposed "good" name on the battlefields alone.
Exodus 34:14 "For thou shalt worship no other god: for the LORD, whose name is Jealous, is a jealous God:"
atheist4thecause

Con

You say that I should not have accepted this debate because I do not believe in God, however, the motion is that "God knowingly and willfully hates children according to the bible". To debate the Con of this motion does not require one to believe in God. We have established that we are talking about the God of the Bible, though, so i will argue from here on out as if the God of the Bible does exist, as that is in the best spirit of the intended debate.

You say there are 30+ verses in the Bible where God shows his hatred and evil towards children. As an atheist, you are hyper-focused on what you interpret to be the bad of the Bible, but you are not looking for the good of the Bible. This leaves you with a very warped idea of what the Bible actually states, and you are taking the worst possible interpretation of a very small minority of the Bible, and you are unfairly turning that into the main message of the Bible. There is a reason that no believer interprets the Bible as you do.

I'll touch on some of the previous arguments you mentioned, such as that God is a selfish egotist. Even if that was the case, that does not speak to the motion at all. This seems more to offend than anything else. You have to ask yourself why you want to offend Christians, and if this bias really allows you to interpret the Bible fairly.

This greatly unfair interpretation you have of the Bible has caused you to go way too far in a lot of your comments. For instance, you state that nothing is learned from suffering. In fact, it's our suffering that allows to realize our happiness.[1] If one was happy all the time, they would become numb, like an addict. In fact, there is a term that has been coined in psychology called "post-traumatic growth". People who have been through some of the most horrific situations such as war, housefires, serious illnesses, etc. have been found to have personal growth actually spurred by their traumatic event and suffering.[2] You say you are evidence-based, so will you use this new evidence to apply a fair interpretation to the Bible going forward?

Lets take a look at Deuteronomy 22:23-29, which is often considered to be a source of rape in the Bible. The verses:
"If a damsel that is a virgin be betrothed unto an husband, and a man find her in the city, and lie with her; Then ye shall bring them both out unto the gate of that city, and ye shall stone them with stones that they die; the damsel, because she cried not, being in the city; and the man, because he hath humbled his neighbour's wife: so thou shalt put away evil from among you.

But if a man find a betrothed damsel in the field, and the man force her, and lie with her: then only the man that lay with her shall die. But unto the damsel thou shalt do nothing; there is in the damsel no sin worthy of death: for as when a man riseth against his neighbour, and slayeth him, even so is this matter: For he found her in the field, and the betrothed damsel cried, and there was none to save her.

If a man find a damsel that is a virgin, which is not betrothed, and lay hold on her, and lie with her, and they be found; Then the man that lay with her shall give unto the damsel's father fifty shekels of silver, and she shall be his wife; because he hath humbled her, he may not put her away all his days."

This second paragraph of these verses clearly explains that a woman who is the victim of a rape is not to be punished. According to Wikipedia, the NIV interprets the third paragraph to be rape, because the interpretation goes that the woman is being taken from the father. Previously, the texts were not interprted this way, and were interprted to speak about a situation where a man marries his wife but doesn't pay the dowry. The latter explanation makes far more sense, but because of interpretation issues, this text is commonly used to explain something wildly different than the original (and most common among Biblical scholars) interpretations.[3]

You make a lot of citations in Round 1 and attribute problematic actions, such as a warrior killing a baby, to God. Just because an event is described in the Bible does not mean that God wants the event to happen or finds it to be moral. To establish that God "knowingly and willfully hates children", you have to establish that He himself did something harmful to children out of his hate for them. Saying Moses did X or a warrior did Y does not establish what is necessary to establish.

You go on in Round 1, to explain that bad things happen to children (such as cancer), and that God put them in that position, and because of that, He hates children. This is quite unfair. We don't say that a parent having a child is putting them in position to suffer, and therefore, the parents are evil. Sure, parents aren't all-knowing like God is, but they know that the human condition will create suffering over the course of every person's life at some point. Furthermore, your point is tunnel-visioned on the bad, as I mentioned earlier, and you are completely ignoring all of the good children will go through in their life. You need to look at these situations in a more complex way than just the one variable you are focusing on, and take a more complex approach that considers many variables at the same time.

Given what I've previously stated, hopefully you can view these next comments in a different light. You mention that "God knowingly creates children to be raped, beaten, and tortured at the hands of their abusers...", but again, this does not mean God supports the rape, torture, or abuse that they will endure. He creates them in spite of that. Do you really think that children who are to be raped, tortured, or abused in their lifetime shouldn't have the opportunity to live at all? I find it quite amazing that you think giving these children an opportunity to live is what you call evil, and that really gives some context to your motion.

Round 2 is a lot of you taking your misinterprtations and coming to extreme conclusions that are completely unfounded through the common fallacy reductio ad absurdum.[4] You take your unfair interpretation of the Bible, and you state that because the Bible has bad things in it, "it's all BS" and that "the printed so-called God shows that there is no believe in peace, harmony, love, care, kindness, etc." Even if the bad of the Bible did exist as you interpret, which you have not established, it would still not follow that belief in these positive terms exist nowhere in the Bible. In fact, as I have referenced previously, you seem to have not even looked for the good in the Bible because you are so hyper-focused on the bad. I will cite a list of peace and love in the Bible borrowing an undeniable example: "Let all that you do be done in love." 1 Corinthians 16:14[5]

Sources:
[1] https://www.psychologytoday.com...
[2] https://www.psychologytoday.com...
[3] https://en.wikipedia.org...
[4] https://en.wikipedia.org...
[5] https://www.openbible.info...

Debate Round No. 2
backwardseden

Pro

Oh absolutely it does require you to debate with this issue for you to believe in god for this debate to continue. Its the BELIEF in god that does irreparable harm. Do you understand that? No apparently not. ts also crystal clear that you have not watched the videos either.
But let"s see what yah got.

"so i will argue from here on out as if the God of the Bible does exist," So then you would obviously have to prove, test, and somehow demonstrate that this god of YOURS does exist as no one has ever been able to. NATURALLY.

"You say there are 30+ verses in the Bible where God shows his hatred and evil towards children. As an atheist, you are hyper-focused on what you interpret to be the bad of the Bible, but you are not looking for the good of the Bible." What an utterly stupid statement obviously coming from a stupid malnourished person who has not read the bible in which is based on a superior ego god complex and nothing more.
"The simple solution is to chuck the bible out because we don"t need it for anything, even if there are things in it which there undoubtedly are, even if there are things that are good which there undoubtedly are" they"re not good because they"re in the bible, they"re not good because they come from a god, they are good because they are good, and they are something that we can discover without ever having to appeal to an old book and without having to tap dance around and sacrifice our humanity to make excuses about how we treat rape victims, and how we own people as property, and how there"s some "GRAND CONTEXT" in which all of this isn"t very bad. You have sacrificed your humanity for genuflecting to your religion. And its abominable." Matt Dillahunty

"When you start making excuses for atrocities you have removed yourself from ANY valid discussion on morals. When you say "yes the bible says you can own slaves but" well now you"re contradicting yourself because before I was asking if you thought the bible was accurately representing the mind of god, the will of god. You"ve got this conflicted mess of contradictions and you"ve found a way to rationalize them. You"ve gone and looked at them and said "boy that one really sounds bad, BUT that"s what Israel was doing that"s not what god was doing. So let me ask you this" do you believe that there"s an all knowing all powerful fun loving god who has an important message for humanity and he is so completely inept that his best attempts at communicating to people managed to convey the exact opposite message of what you think he meant? Now like are you the one who got it right? And all the people who authored the holy book and got you started that they managed to get it wrong? Is your god such a bumbling buffoon that he cannot state "thou shalt not own somebody as another human being?" or "please don"t rape the people and pillage the villages around you"" and he managed to communicate so poorly that it got written down as "Thou shalt be able to own other people as property and oh by the way go over there and kill everybody kill everything except for the young virgins." Its asinine. You cannot reconcile this." Matt Dillahunty

"Stop making excuses for your holy book. It is an abomination. It encourages abomination. And the more you sacrifice your humanity and morality to make excuses like "well god really wanted people to love each other but they just wouldn"t so they just wanted to nudge them in the right direction by saying you can own people but don"t beat them too damn much." Its still a weaka$$ immoral god. And YOU are better than that. Stop making excuses for the immorality. Take responsibility for your life and realize that if a GOD tells you that you can own somebody, that GOD is a piece of s--t." Matt Dillahunty

"The God of the Old Testament is arguably the most unpleasant character in all fiction: jealous and proud of it; a petty, unjust, unforgiving control-freak; a vindictive, bloodthirsty ethnic cleanser; a misogynistic, homophobic, racist, infanticidal, genocidal, filicidal, pestilential, megalomaniacal, sadomasochistic, capriciously malevolent bully. Those of us schooled from infancy in his ways can become desensitized to their horror." - Richard Dawkins

"I would say that instructions to kill homosexuals is immoral. I would say the subjugation of women is immoral. I would say that having women inferior position to men is immoral. I would say that selling your daughter into slavery is immoral. I would say that sacrificing the first thing that comes out of your house is immoral. I would say that substitutional atonement is immoral. I would say that the very concept of of sin is immoral" the idea that I could somehow offend a god or something that I could think or do which has no impact in or around in reality is immoral. I would say holding someone responsible for the sins of their father under the fourth or the tenth generation is immoral. How many more do you need before you recognize you are making excuses that advocates for immoral positions?" Matt Dillahunty

"I have yet to find an example of a moral standard in your holy book that I find morally correct. Caller "Then if your moral standards are so superior to the living god, then convert me." Matt "My moral standard is superior to the character, in fact my moral standards are superior to almost any character in the bible. I have no problem with that. I"ve said it many times and explained it many times before. I could maybe rattle off a list of sins." "Matt hasn"t killed anybody. How"s about that?" Yeah. I think anybody who advocates slavery is morally inferior. I think anybody that advocates genocide and slaughter is morally inferior. I think anybody that advocates infinite punishishment for finite crimes and deeds is morally inferior. I think anybody that is omniscient and omnipotent and omnibenevolent who creates a society to knowing that people are not going to be able to live up to his standards spends an eternity punishing them or spends many thousands of years punishing them trying to correct his mistakes over and over again he creates Adam and Eve they fail he banishes them out of the garden then there"s the tower of babel then there"s the flood there"s well actually there"s the flood then the tower of babel, sorry I got that backwards, its failure after failure after failure after failure after failure and then finally it culminates. And the only loophole that the creator of all the laws of the universe can come up with, why didn"t he just forgive everybody or change the laws? But instead he just comes up with a loophole where he comes down bodily and sacrifices himself to himself to act for a rule that he created? Its absurd. Its laughably absurd. And its immoral." Matt Dillahunty I 100% agree.

"This leaves you with a very warped idea of what the Bible actually states," Well you were just proven wrong on that. Even when I was reading the bible/ torah for the first time at 13 I said to myself "wait a minute, this is really sick and disgusting." And if what you are saying IF there is good in it by YOUR god, then guess what? That"s a HUGE major hypocritical contradiction. And the bible is filled with a good 1,000 hypocritical contradictions and inconsistencies thus making it unreadable.
E 4:15, DT 32:19-27, IS 34:8 God is a vengeful god.
EX 15:3, IS 42:13, HE 12:29 God is a warrior. God is a consuming fire.
EX 20:5, 34:14, DT 4:24, 5:9, 6:15, 29:20, 32:21 God is a jealous god.
LE 26:7-8, NU 31:17-18, DT 20:16-17, JS 10:40, JG 14:19, EZ 9:5-7 The Spirit of God is (sometimes) murder and killing.
NU 25:3-4, DT 6:15, 9:7-8, 29:20, 32:21, PS 7:11, 78:49, JE 4:8, 17:4, 32:30-31, ZP 2:2 God is angry. His anger is sometimes fierce.
2SA 22:7-8 (KJV) "I called to the Lord; ... he heard my voice; ... The earth trembled and quaked, ... because he was angry. Smoke came from his nostrils. Consuming fire came from his mouth, burning coals blazed out of it."
EZ 6:12, NA 1:2, 6 God is jealous and furious. He reserves wrath for, and takes revenge on, his enemies. "... who can abide in the fierceness of his anger? His fury is poured out like fire, and rocks are thrown down by him."
2CO 13:11, 14, 1JN 4:8, 16 God is love.
GA 5:22-23 The fruit of the Spirit of God is love, joy, peace, patience, kindness, goodness, faithfulness, gentleness and self-control.
But if this supposed god of the bible is in anyway true, he would know this with a "duh" sticker planted somewhere on his ever present so-called spirit to know that he would never communicate in text form, the worst form of communication possible. This right here + other common sense factors proves it.

"and you are taking the worst possible interpretation of a very small minority of the Bible," Well that"s another problem. How many people who claim themselves have actually taken out their bibles and actually read the damn thing?

"and you are unfairly turning that into the main message of the Bible." Which is? Do you even know? No of course not. Nobody does.
Tracie Harris "We have a scripture that nobody can agree upon. We have written words that people can"t agree on. Human beings, they"re claiming that god exists but he won"t come and show himself and sort this mess out. I mean its just a train wreck. And it seems like that"s what he intended if there really is a god."
"If you try to get clarification, if you try to get what the christian orthodox view is on the law, you're not going to find consensus. You"re not going to find christians "oh here"s what christians think about" they"re all going to have this concept of this different thing now. But as far as it applies and why and what to do with it, they"re all different. Its going to be a hard argument because most have different ideas about it and most are going to change their ideas and start tweeking them as soon as they have to start answering questions because they haven"t looked into it before most of them." Tracie Harris

I'm out of space
atheist4thecause

Con

My opponent has the burden of proof, and they have made very few, if any, arguments towards the motion. This seems to be a space for my opponent to try to offend Christians and debate about whether God exists. As I said before, God not existing means that He cannot knowingly and willfully hate children, but if we assume God does exist, the way my opponent interprets the Bible is extremely unfair. Sometimes less is more, and given that my opponent failed to overcome the burden of proof, I will simply leave you with a quote from 2 Timothy 1:2: "To Timothy, my beloved child: Grace, mercy, and peace from God the Father and Christ Jesus our Lord."
Debate Round No. 3
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by whiteflame 2 years ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: Leaning// Mod action: NOT Removed<

3 points to Con (Arguments). Reasons for voting decision: Reason for vote #235#237#238 http://www.debate.org...... I thought Pro made it rather clear that he believed he was referring to a fictional character. Con tried to turn the debate toward proving the deities existence despite Pro specifically stating he was referring to the text. Con told me elsewhere I should have voted despite voting against him, so fine, here's my vote.

[*Reason for non-removal*] The voter sufficiently explains their decision, basing it on the directions of the two sides" arguments and how he feels they related to the debate topic.

Note: Unless the reporter is willing to contact me to justify a reason for removal, all further reports of this vote will be ignored.
************************************************************************
Posted by SHARINGISCARINGg 2 years ago
SHARINGISCARINGg
The thing is, everything that @backwardseden just said in this debate was a lie. According to the Bible, God doesn't hate ANYONE. The only thing that God hates is sin. Not sinful people. Sin. Just like we all should. The only reason that @backwardseden is winning this debate is because he has blocked all the Christians from debating him, so the atheist fills the position to defend Christianity. This debate is nothing but a joke.
Posted by whiteflame 2 years ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: Leaning// Mod action: NOT Removed<

3 points to Pro (Arguments). Reasons for voting decision: Reason for vote #235#237#238 http://www.debate.org...... I thought Pro made it rather clear that he believed he was referring to a fictional character. Con tried to turn the debate toward proving the deities existence despite Pro specifically stating he was referring to the text. Con told me elsewhere I should have voted despite voting against him, so fine, here's my vote.

[*Reason non-removal*] The voter sufficiently explains their decision, basing it on the directions of the two sides" arguments and how he feels they related to the debate topic.
************************************************************************
Posted by dsjpk5 2 years ago
dsjpk5
The greatest part about this debate is that the atheist position is guaranteed to lose!!!
Posted by judaism 2 years ago
judaism
@SHARINGISCARINGg,

I think he never read a word of it, being how he takes everything out of context anyway.
Posted by SHARINGISCARINGg 2 years ago
SHARINGISCARINGg
How can God hate children if He was the one to tell his disciples to let the children in when they were trying to keep them away? According to the Bible the kingdom belongs to the children. Seriously do you even read the Bible?
Posted by judaism 2 years ago
judaism
Here we go again! @backwardseden, I believe I dis-blocked you, so that you could respond to my other post. I will try to keep it that way, as I do like debating you on these matters.
Posted by FollowerofChrist1955 2 years ago
FollowerofChrist1955
backwardseden;
Isaiah 6
9 He said, "Go and tell this people:

""Be ever hearing, but never understanding;
be ever seeing, but never perceiving."
10
Make the heart of this people calloused;
make their ears dull
and close their eyes.[a]
Otherwise they might see with their eyes,
hear with their ears,
understand with their hearts,
and turn and be healed."
Posted by Negotiate 2 years ago
Negotiate
While I completely disagree with your obvious mentality on Christianity, specifically, I will say that I am impressed and applaud your strong mentality that you care for so passionately about. Still, I have one large reason for not taking this debate on:

Your sources are biased.
That speech was by an Atheist- most often they are going to be against Christianity and have crafted speeches that impose their anti-Christian messages. That Evilbible site is clearly against all religion, specifically Christianity, and have obviously crafted their site to only involve verses out of context that involve deceiving wording ( especially when not given context.)

My advice: Use more neutral sources. On a separate note, be sure to stay respectful of both sides- it is likely you will have a Christian ( but who knows) debating with you who may find your points to be offensive and/or disrespectful. However, some people may have different advice/ opinions on this debate.

Hopefully this helps, and please understand that I mean no offense. Once again, I applaud you on being so passionate about this topic. Good luck to you and ( hopefully) your opponent. Have a good week guys!
Posted by Negotiate 2 years ago
Negotiate
While I completely disagree with your obvious mentality on Christianity, specifically, I will say that I am impressed and applaud your strong mentality that you care for so passionately about. Still, I have one large reason for not taking this debate on:

Your sources are biased.
That speech was by an Atheist- most often they are going to be against Christianity and have crafted speeches that impose their anti-Christian messages. That Evilbible site is clearly against all religion, specifically Christianity, and have obviously crafted their site to only involve verses out of context that involve deceiving wording ( especially when not given context.)

My advice: Use more neutral sources. On a separate note, be sure to stay respectful of both sides- it is likely you will have a Christian ( but who knows) debating with you who may find your points to be offensive and/or disrespectful. However, some people may have different advice/ opinions on this debate.

Hopefully this helps, and please understand that I mean no offense. Once again, I applaud you on being so passionate about this topic. Good luck to you and ( hopefully) your opponent. Have a good week guys!
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Leaning 2 years ago
Leaning
backwardsedenatheist4thecauseTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Reason for vote #235#237#238 http://www.debate.org/forums/debate.org/topic/98204/8/ I thought Pro made it rather clear that he believed he was referring to a fictional character. Con tried to turn the debate toward proving the deities existence despite Pro specifically stating he was referring to the text. Con told me elsewhere I should have voted despite voting against him, so fine, here's my vote.

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.