The Instigator
thepoliticalduckling
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
aja.holmgren
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

legalized prostitution

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
thepoliticalduckling
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/22/2017 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 485 times Debate No: 100152
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

thepoliticalduckling

Pro

The legalization of prostitution mirrors the legalization of many other things in America that would otherwise still be done regardless of its legality. During the era of prohibition, bootleggers still sold alcohol and gang related crime became more and more prominent. With prostitution people still sell themselves but in many cases it is in an unsafe and unregistered way.
aja.holmgren

Con

Prostitution should not be legal because it is very immoral and it is not safe for the well being of the woman in the first place. Now a days we know all the of the effects that having sex can do to ones body. They can send different diseases and should not be legalized.
Debate Round No. 1
thepoliticalduckling

Pro

Diseases like HIV aids are actually some of the biggest reasons for prostitution to be legalized. Of course, this at first seems like an oxy moronic statement, but with the legalization of prostitution, sanctions could be placed in order to regulate the ways in which prostitution takes place. For example, if a woman has an STD than she will be restricted from turning to prostitution due to the limits that could be put down through the legalization of prostitution. The ability to say that "prostitution is legal BUT..." Is much more empowering to the justice system than to target all prostitution ever. Legalizing prostitution would not only require police officers to target more specific violations of the law but also require them to target things that are weighing on the minds of many individuals today such as human trafficking and other things that are taking place.
aja.holmgren

Con

Most sex workers are female and the selling of sex makes the women seem like an item. This does not help the current problem of the demeaning women in all parts of the world. Also, it enhances the changes of rape and violence. Some people who are prostitutes call it rape and again, make the women seem like an item.
Debate Round No. 2
thepoliticalduckling

Pro

The issue of dehumanizing women or making them out to be an item does not lie in the idea of prostitution. The most devaluing aspect of prostitution is the fact that it is not legal. This restricts a woman's ability to choose her own career path. The idea of sexualizing woman has already taken place with exotic dancing and pornography and therefore should not be seen as the driving force for anti prostitution movements. As for rape, sexual assault is even more of a reason for prostitution to be legalized. If a prostitute is raped now, the lines are more blurred and the woman is likely to be prosecuted equally or instead of the man who did the sexual assault in the first place. If prostitution was legal, the only one to be at fault would be the rapist, not the prostitute.
aja.holmgren

Con

Women who are prostitutes are not the driving force for the idea of women being an item. I know that, but it has and will not help the existing problem. Also the idea of prostitution is just immoral and should not be done. Especially on a regular basis, which is happening all the time and should not be allowed or considered socially acceptable. Also, if having sex becomes a normal thing for a person, it is more likely that a man or woman, will rape someone for the want to satisfy themselves.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Masterful 1 year ago
Masterful
This empowers women. Without men wanting your a.s.s, what else can you bring to the table?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by paintballvet18 1 year ago
paintballvet18
thepoliticalducklingaja.holmgrenTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Spelling and Grammar- Multiple items in Con Rounds seem to have incorrect grammar (for example: "make the women seem like an item.") Argument points go to Pro. Con seems to just skrit around in a bit of circular reasoning and would have greatly been aided by some sources (cringe). Pro is also right about how Con's dehumanization argument is non-unique, therefore Pro wins.